Lot 1
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 10%
price — 90%
Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026 - Sandwell MBC was seeking prices for Internal MDF Doors, Regency grained effect 6 panel internal doors and External fire check doors to BS 476 part 22. The Council used the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.
UKG37
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 10%
price — 90%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doors, Fire doors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Doors (44221200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 4.5 median · 15 average (14 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 24 | 5 median · 14.4 average (15 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f919 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004494-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 15:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004494-2024 |
| 1 Sept 2023 | tender | 025843-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004494-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T15:51:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104817",
"name": "Joinery Stockists Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026 - Sandwell MBC was seeking prices for Internal MDF Doors, Regency grained effect 6 panel internal doors and External fire check doors to BS 476 part 22. The Council used the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"classification": {
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104817",
"name": "Joinery Stockists Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, Mackenzie Industrial Estate, Buildbase Way, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joinery Stockists Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"value": {
"amount": 231559,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004494-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T15:51:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104817",
"name": "Joinery Stockists Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026 - Sandwell MBC was seeking prices for Internal MDF Doors, Regency grained effect 6 panel internal doors and External fire check doors to BS 476 part 22. The Council used the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"classification": {
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104817",
"name": "Joinery Stockists Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, Mackenzie Industrial Estate, Buildbase Way, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Joinery Stockists Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"value": {
"amount": 231559,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004494-2024-Internal Doors-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025843-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-01T14:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Internal Doors 2023 - 2026 - Sandwell MBC are seeking prices for Internal MDF Doors, Regency grained effect 6 panel internal doors and External fire check doors to BS 476 part 22. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}