Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (65%)
Quality (35%)
Buyer: Dover District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dover District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the provision of Supplying Ice-Creams at Kearsney Abbey Café and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and will continue for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year. Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on 6th July 2026.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (65%)
Quality (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ice cream and similar products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Ice cream and similar products (15555000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 360 | 4 median · 10.7 average (120 of 360 with a bid count) | 3 average (124 of 360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 15:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058665-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/YQ28U97UQJ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058665-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:32:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045414595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Ice-Creams for the Kearsney Abbey Café, Dover",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:32:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the provision of Supplying Ice-Creams at Kearsney Abbey Café and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and will continue for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on 6th July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/YQ28U97UQJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lillie.wadhams@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:32:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045414595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Ice-Creams for the Kearsney Abbey Café, Dover",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:32:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the provision of Supplying Ice-Creams at Kearsney Abbey Café and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and will continue for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on 6th July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/YQ28U97UQJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lillie.wadhams@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}