← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Harbour Liquid Fuel and Tank Provision

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published8 Apr 2025

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council is the Statutory Harbour Authority for Scarborough Harbour. The Council is seeking a fuel supplier to provide, marine fuel direct to the vessels in the harbour, which will also include the provision of a fuel tank for storage.

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Aug 2035
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE26120.5 median · 397 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)19.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)120Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information published via Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDERengagement23 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff21
Latest release ID013777-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 08 2025 15:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2025planning013777-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-08-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Harbour Liquid Fuel and Tank Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council is the Statutory Harbour Authority for Scarborough Harbour. The Council is seeking a fuel supplier to provide, marine fuel direct to the vessels in the harbour, which will also include the provision of a fuel tank for storage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013777-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013777-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:43:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Request for Information published via Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013777-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-08-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Harbour Liquid Fuel and Tank Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council is the Statutory Harbour Authority for Scarborough Harbour. The Council is seeking a fuel supplier to provide, marine fuel direct to the vessels in the harbour, which will also include the provision of a fuel tank for storage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013777-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013777-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:43:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Request for Information published via Yortender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}