← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment

Buyer: Dover District Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDover District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£120,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775 Tender responses are to be submitted no later than 12:00pm 27th July 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers 16311100Tractors 16700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Aug 2026 to 12 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (25%)
Price (75%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers, TractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers (16311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 161467.5 median · 39.3 average (46 of 146 with a bid count)5.4 average (47 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ40Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c486
Latest release ID063300-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 14:55:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tender063300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T15:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c486",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:55:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775\nTender responses are to be submitted no later than 12:00pm 27th July 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063300-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T15:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c486",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:55:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable Supplier for the Supply of Grounds Maintenance/Landscaping Machinery and Equipment and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775\nTender responses are to be submitted no later than 12:00pm 27th July 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Lawn%2C-park-or-sports-ground-mowers./8KPAPAW775\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8KPAPAW775",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Coulls",
        "email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}