← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Fuel to multiple MFRS stations

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Diesel fuel 09134200

Lot details

Lot 1

Bulk competition ran by CCS under RM6305

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (09134200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098623 median · 37.8 average (275 of 862 with a bid count)5 average (314 of 862 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2215 median · 116.5 average (63 of 221 with a bid count)9.9 average (75 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off under CCS Framework RM6305
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028860-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£440,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067744
Latest release ID028860-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 08:08:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract028860-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:08:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028860-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
          "name": "Standard Fuel Oils"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk competition ran by CCS under RM6305",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fuel to multiple MFRS stations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off under CCS Framework RM6305",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512964000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
      "name": "Standard Fuel Oils",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07555993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178116",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028860-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028860-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028860-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:08:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028860-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
          "name": "Standard Fuel Oils"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk competition ran by CCS under RM6305",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fuel to multiple MFRS stations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off under CCS Framework RM6305",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512964000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07555993",
      "name": "Standard Fuel Oils",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07555993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178116",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028860-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028860-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}