← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Food ingredients

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Supply of food ingredients to various establishments across the Council, Schools and Hull Culture and Leisure buildings.

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Animal products, meat and meat products 15100000Prepared and preserved fish 15200000Fruit, vegetables and related products 15300000Animal or vegetable oils and fats 15400000Dairy products 15500000Grain mill products, starches and starch products 15600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal products, meat and meat products, Prepared and preserved fish, Fruit, vegetables and related products, Animal or vegetable oils and fats, Dairy products, Grain mill products, starches and starch productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Animal products, meat and meat products (15100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0743 median · 18.8 average (501 of 1,074 with a bid count)2.5 average (537 of 1,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1133 median · 3.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)68Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c33
Latest release ID045877-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 15:29:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045877-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:29:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared and preserved fish"
          },
          {
            "id": "15300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal or vegetable oils and fats"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grain mill products, starches and starch products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Food ingredients",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply of food ingredients to various establishments across the Council, Schools and Hull Culture and Leisure buildings.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045877-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045877-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:29:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045877-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:29:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared and preserved fish"
          },
          {
            "id": "15300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal or vegetable oils and fats"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grain mill products, starches and starch products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Food ingredients",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply of food ingredients to various establishments across the Council, Schools and Hull Culture and Leisure buildings.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045877-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045877-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:29:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}