Lot 1
Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of Traffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE42
Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of Traffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,444 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,212 of 6,444 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,472 of 6,444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 5 median · 47.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 31 | 6 median · 29.9 average (16 of 31 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069831 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 16:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 044131-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044131-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:00:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067351-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069831",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of\nTraffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of Traffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessprofessionalservices@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04305487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2264000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: We cannot have a break in the continuity of the service as this is critical service to ensure penalty debts issued are collected. The current supplier is established and any mobilisation in the short term would not be possible which represents a technical reason for the inability to change suppliers at this stage.\nThe process of carrying out the interim contract tender process would also cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs when the resources of the Council could be better spent in ensuring the route to market of service provision has been defined moving forwards.",
"description": "The modification of the contracts is being invoked under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This provides the opportunity for the authority to modify the contracts without a new procurement procedure where additional services by the original contractor have become necessary and were not included in the original procurement, where a change of contractor: \n(i) cannot be made for economic, technical reasons; and \n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the Council, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. "
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044131-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:00:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067351-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069831",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of\nTraffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Enforcement Agency Services for Collection of Traffic Penalty Debt for Leeds City Council",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139283",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessprofessionalservices@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04305487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marston (Holdings) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2264000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044131-2026-51489-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: We cannot have a break in the continuity of the service as this is critical service to ensure penalty debts issued are collected. The current supplier is established and any mobilisation in the short term would not be possible which represents a technical reason for the inability to change suppliers at this stage.\nThe process of carrying out the interim contract tender process would also cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs when the resources of the Council could be better spent in ensuring the route to market of service provision has been defined moving forwards.",
"description": "The modification of the contracts is being invoked under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This provides the opportunity for the authority to modify the contracts without a new procurement procedure where additional services by the original contractor have become necessary and were not included in the original procurement, where a change of contractor: \n(i) cannot be made for economic, technical reasons; and \n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the Council, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. "
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}