← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Electricity

Buyer: Homes Plus Limited →

BuyerHomes Plus Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The supply of electricity for Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly meters.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of electricity for 34 Half Hourly meters and 606 Non-Half Hourly meters

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098563 median · 33.8 average (269 of 856 with a bid count)4.9 average (308 of 856 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Half Hourly Electricity

Statusactive
Value£489,204

Non-Half Hourly Electricity

Statusactive
Value£712,555

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da0f
Latest release ID073217-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 13:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073217-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-30224R",
    "name": "Homes Plus Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-1",
      "title": "Half Hourly Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-2",
      "title": "Non-Half Hourly Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of electricity for 34 Half Hourly meters and 606 Non-Half Hourly meters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The supply of electricity for Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly meters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-30224R",
      "name": "Homes Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST189AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acton Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingplusgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30224R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Homes Plus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@housingplusgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
      "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-1",
      "title": "Half Hourly Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 489204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073217-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-2",
      "title": "Non-Half Hourly Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073217-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073217-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-30224R",
    "name": "Homes Plus Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-1",
      "title": "Half Hourly Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-2",
      "title": "Non-Half Hourly Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of electricity for 34 Half Hourly meters and 606 Non-Half Hourly meters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The supply of electricity for Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly meters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-30224R",
      "name": "Homes Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST189AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acton Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingplusgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30224R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Homes Plus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@housingplusgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228297",
      "name": "EDF Energy Customers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-1",
      "title": "Half Hourly Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 489204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073217-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073217-2026-2",
      "title": "Non-Half Hourly Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073217-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}