Lot 1
The requirement is for supply of the following: Qty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050) The above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The requirement is for supply of the following: Qty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050) The above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.
UKG21
The requirement is for supply of the following: Qty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050) The above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Crimping pliers (44512210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 14 | 6.5 median · 9.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034990 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017131-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 23 2022 08:32:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-25T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54299 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2022 | tender | 017131-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017131-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T09:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for supply of the following:\nQty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050)\nThe above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Crimping Tools",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for supply of the following:\nQty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050)\nThe above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44512210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crimping pliers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54299",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54299",
"email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017131-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T09:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for supply of the following:\nQty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050)\nThe above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Crimping Tools",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for supply of the following:\nQty 150 x Crimping Tools (NSN 5120999021584, Part No 3063050)\nThe above to be delivered to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44512210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crimping pliers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54299",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54299",
"email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}