Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of a wide range of daily living aids and equipment, including bathing, beds, mattresses, toileting, chairs, pressure care and moving and handling devices to the Council's Joint Equipment Stores located in Sandwell. Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses. (PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,809 | 2 median · 104 average (606 of 1,809 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (703 of 1,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 1 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | 16.5 median · 30.7 average (6 of 148 with a bid count) | 6 average (6 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 09:59:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048520-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001808-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Community Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of a wide range of daily living aids and equipment, including bathing, beds, mattresses, toileting, chairs, pressure care and moving and handling devices to the Council's Joint Equipment Stores located in Sandwell. \nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita_turner@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:59:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Community Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of a wide range of daily living aids and equipment, including bathing, beds, mattresses, toileting, chairs, pressure care and moving and handling devices to the Council's Joint Equipment Stores located in Sandwell. \nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita_turner@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:59:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001808-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T12:10:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC148 (PME)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Community Equipment - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Community Equipment\nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council ('the Council') are conducting preliminary market engagement activity in relation to the establishment of a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of standard and bespoke community equipment. \nThe Council's Joint Equipment Stores, as part of the Adult Social Care Directorate, provides a comprehensive support service for residents of Sandwell, facilitating the procurement, delivery, collection, and recycling of daily living equipment and aids as prescribed by clinicians. This service ensures that individuals receive the necessary equipment to maintain independence and improve quality of life, with all items supplied in a timely and efficient manner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita_turner@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T12:10:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council has issued this preliminary market engagement notice in order to seek expressions of interest whilst also exploring market feedback on specific aspects via a questionnaire. This will assist in identifying critical success factors, new approaches and potential barriers to delivery, all of which shall be considered as part of the procurement strategy for any subsequent procurement process.\nTo request the Preliminary Market Engagement document which includes a link to the online questionnaire, please email: contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk\nThe deadline for submission of questionnaires is 10:00hrs on Monday 2nd February 2026.\nParticipation is voluntary. Organisations will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this questionnaire. It is not necessary to answer every question. Organisations must also note that a response to this questionnaire does not guarantee an invitation to participate in future procurement activities that the Council conducts, or that the Council will procure any such requirements or accept any proposals offered.\nThis is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council. The Council intends to conduct any subsequent procurement of requirements by following procedures laid down in the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024496-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T09:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of daily living aids and equipment for residents of Sandwell.\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita_turner@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T09:54:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}