← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions

Buyer: Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services →

BuyerKent County Council (t/a Procurement Services
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions

Extension of the Framework Agreement for a period of 6 months whilst new Framework provision is resolved

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published20 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions

Statusactive
Value£56,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df0c
Latest release ID005071-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 10:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release9

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate005071-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T10:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137973",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:158648-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137995",
          "name": "Mitie Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137996",
          "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137997",
          "name": "NOW Wireless"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137998",
          "name": "Mitie Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137999",
          "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138000",
          "name": "NOW Wireless"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y21004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
        "description": "Extension of the Framework Agreement for a period of 6 months whilst new Framework provision is resolved",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137973",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137995",
      "name": "Mitie Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ": 650 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137996",
      "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Littleton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137997",
      "name": "NOW Wireless",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whyteleafe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ": Bourne House, 475 Godstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "NOW Wireless"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137998",
      "name": "Mitie Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "650 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137999",
      "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Littleton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138000",
      "name": "NOW Wireless",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whyteleafe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne House, 475 Godstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "NOW Wireless"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137994",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Changes in market demand facilitate a new agreement with revised specification",
          "description": "Extension of existing for a period of 6 months"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925786126\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439365",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005071-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T10:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137973",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:158648-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137995",
          "name": "Mitie Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137996",
          "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137997",
          "name": "NOW Wireless"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137998",
          "name": "Mitie Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137999",
          "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138000",
          "name": "NOW Wireless"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y21004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
        "description": "Extension of the Framework Agreement for a period of 6 months whilst new Framework provision is resolved",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137973",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.commercialservices.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137995",
      "name": "Mitie Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ": 650 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137996",
      "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Littleton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137997",
      "name": "NOW Wireless",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whyteleafe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ": Bourne House, 475 Godstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "NOW Wireless"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137998",
      "name": "Mitie Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "650 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137999",
      "name": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Littleton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire and Security Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138000",
      "name": "NOW Wireless",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whyteleafe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bourne House, 475 Godstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "NOW Wireless"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137994",
      "name": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services Kent Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081685808"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of CCTV and Access Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005071-2025-Y21004-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Changes in market demand facilitate a new agreement with revised specification",
          "description": "Extension of existing for a period of 6 months"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=925786126\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439365",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}