← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 097303 median · 25.9 average (192 of 730 with a bid count)4.8 average (222 of 730 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK563 median · 30.9 average (19 of 56 with a bid count)10.5 average (20 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via an aggregated procurement run by CCS using RM6305. CCS advised the winning supplier for the Lot the Contracting Authority sits within. This is compliant with PCR2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Bulk Fuel

Statusactive
Value£241,856

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e70
Latest release ID039443-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 15:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178714",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2026/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via an aggregated procurement run by CCS using  RM6305. CCS advised the winning supplier for the Lot the Contracting Authority sits within.\nThis is compliant with PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178714",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP13NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Skinner",
        "email": "laura.skinner@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28457",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039443-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:45:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178714",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2026/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Bulk Fuels was awarded through an aggregated Procurement completed by Crown Commercial Service on National Fuels 3 framework RM6305.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via an aggregated procurement run by CCS using  RM6305. CCS advised the winning supplier for the Lot the Contracting Authority sits within.\nThis is compliant with PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178714",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP13NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Skinner",
        "email": "laura.skinner@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28457",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "title": "Supply of Bulk Fuel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039443-2026-DWFRS 2026/015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}