← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages)

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£17,500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages).

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 157084 median · 15.8 average (313 of 708 with a bid count)2.6 average (329 of 708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21320 median · 19.7 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a289
Latest release ID048376-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 07:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048376-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T08:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "194-NYC-RS-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Contract for the Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048376-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048376-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T08:39:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048376-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T08:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a289",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "194-NYC-RS-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Contract for the Supply of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen Products (including Soft Beverages).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048376-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048376-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T08:39:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}