Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of All Terrain Vehicles

Official notice

Authority: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority (Police & fire)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£400,000≈ £200k / year · £480,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Oct 2026
Next notice expected 18 Sept 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 3 Dec 2028 · up to 3 Dec 2032 with extensions · starts 4 Dec 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking a quality contractor to provide “All-Terrain” Vehicles (A.T.V.).

The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 4 years at 2-year intervals. There will be an initial purchase of 4 No vehicles, with the option to purchase more during the term of the agreement.

CPV: 4-wheel-drive vehicles · All-terrain vehicles · Off-road vehicles · Specialist vehicles

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£400,000
Contract period: 4 Dec 2026 – 3 Dec 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 3 Dec 2032 with extensionsValue: £400,000 exc. VAT · £480,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: option to extend by a further 4 years at 2-year intervals

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical/Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical/Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
Last source update
19 Oct 2026, 11:38 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 17 Nov 2026
Authority reference
PA23GPAGST9
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-088572
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
4-wheel-drive vehiclesAll-terrain vehiclesOff-road vehiclesSpecialist vehicles
Delivery area
Wales (UKL14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f096 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Sept 2026 → 4 Dec 2026 · 9 dates
  1. Planning notice published50 days ago
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  2. Market engagement37 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST

    To inform open FTS tender, suppliers are invited to an online information event on Tuesday 15th September 2026, 10am - 10:45am, via Microsoft Teams, where representatives of Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority will outline the procurement and the tender submission process, as well as fielding questions from prospective bidders.

    To register your place at the engagement event contact David Williams - [email protected] by 5pm on 14th September 2026.

  3. Tender notice published34 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 11:17 BST
  4. Next notice expected33 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Clarification questions by10 days ago
    12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published3 days ago
    19 Oct 2026, 11:38 BST
  7. Submission deadline1 day ago
    21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  8. Today
    22 Oct 2026
  9. Award decision expected byin 27 days
    17 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  10. Contract startsin 43 days
    4 Dec 2026

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Sept 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2026, 11:17 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    18 Sept 2026, 11:17 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    18 Sept 2026, 11:17 BST
  5. Deadline published: 19 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    18 Sept 2026, 11:17 BST
  6. Tender notice published
    19 Oct 2026, 11:38 BST
    UK4
  7. Deadline moved to 21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    19 Oct 2026, 11:38 BST
    +2 days · was 19 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PGBC-9888-YDYX Fire Service Headquarters, Carmarthen, Wales, SA31 1SPContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (9)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Preliminary market engagement notice planningPreliminary market engagement noticeUK2Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender