TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Supply of All Terrain Vehicles

4-wheel-drive vehicles
All-terrain vehicles
Off-road vehicles
+1 more
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority: "Supply of All Terrain Vehicles". Published status: planning. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£400,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
Last source update2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
Classification4-wheel-drive vehicles, All-terrain vehicles, Off-road vehicles, Specialist vehicles
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f096
What is being bought
Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority are publishing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to notify suppliers of our intentions to procure 6-seater All-Terrain Vehicles with a rear load bed. There will be an initial purchase of 4 vehicles, with the option to purchase more during the term of the agreement. A detailed specification of requirements will be provided to suppliers within the tender documentation, which will be advertised in September 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £400,000
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  2. Procedure published
    2 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST
  3. engagement
    14 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    To inform open FTS tender, suppliers are invited to an online information event on Tuesday 15th September 2026, 10am - 10:45am, via Microsoft Teams, where representatives of Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority will outline the procurement and the tender submission process, as well as fielding questions from prospective bidders. To register your place at the engagement event contact David Williams - procurement@mawwfire.gov.uk by 5pm on 14th September 2026.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGBC-9888-YDYX
View buyer profile
  • Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PGBC-9888-YDYX
    Fire Service Headquarters, Carmarthen, UKL14, SA31 1SP, GB
    +3706060699
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published