← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of AHD/MHD Operational Support Services

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2025
Value£7,955,000
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for the operational support services for Aggregate Handling Depots (AHDs) and Material Handling Depots (MHDs). Network Rail has a requirement for the following: Provision of services such as:- - Hire of Labour - Hire of Plant and - Hire of other site requirements, such as the hire of various cabins. It will be a single supplier, zero value framework agreement and the requirements will NOT be split into lots. The framework will be governed by the combination of NR13(D), NR6(MT) framework agreements and NR1 terms and conditions.

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£7,955,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical and Procefessional Ability — Delivery, Supply Chain Capability, Safety and Compliance and People/Resources/Organisation Structure (45%)
Modern Salvery — Modern Slavery in the Supply Chain and Recruitment (5%)
Sustainability/Social Value — Sustainability impact (10%)
Price — Evaluation of prices based on modelled volumes (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for railway transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 639693 median · 14.6 average (287 of 969 with a bid count)3.4 average (340 of 969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6622 median · 22 average (1 of 66 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508fa
Latest release ID053466-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 10:25:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053466-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2025-09-17T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,955,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025tender053466-2025
29 Apr 2025planning017553-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T11:25:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_42558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7955000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9546000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for two years (12 months + 12 months). Extension will be exercised based on supplier performance, operational needs and market conditions."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Procefessional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Delivery, Supply Chain Capability, Safety and Compliance and People/Resources/Organisation Structure"
            },
            {
              "name": "Modern Salvery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Modern Slavery in the Supply Chain and Recruitment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability impact"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evaluation of prices based on modelled volumes"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Insurance is not required at the point of selection but must be in place by contract award. Audited accounts are not mandatory; financial health is assessed via a model score or guarantor."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Equivalent qualifications and standards are accepted."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of AHD/MHD Operational Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7955000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9546000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053466-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053466-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:25:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a single stage tender procedure, which suppliers will be invited to a Procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed up by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nThe PSQ will be open for all participants, and the top 4 scoring tenderers will be invited to the ITT stage. Tenderers who will be invited for the ITT stage, will have their bids evaluated using a 60% Technical and 40% Commercial weighting.\nThe framework will be awarded to one supplier. \nAll participants are required to review all tender documents for full details."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The framework operates via Commission Procedure. The Client will issue a Purchase Order (PO) for the whole year specifying the scope of technical requirements, delivery schedule and applicable rates. Pricing is based on pre-agreed rates in Pricing Schedule."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the operational support services for Aggregate Handling Depots (AHDs) and Material Handling Depots (MHDs).\nNetwork Rail has a requirement for the following:\nProvision of services such as:-\n- Hire of Labour\n- Hire of Plant and\n- Hire of other site requirements, such as the hire of various cabins.\nIt will be a single supplier, zero value framework agreement and the requirements will NOT be split into lots.\nThe framework will be governed by the combination of NR13(D), NR6(MT) framework agreements and NR1 terms and conditions.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manju Bishnoi",
        "email": "manju.bishnoi@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053466-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053466-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T11:25:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_42558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7955000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9546000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for two years (12 months + 12 months). Extension will be exercised based on supplier performance, operational needs and market conditions."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Procefessional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Delivery, Supply Chain Capability, Safety and Compliance and People/Resources/Organisation Structure"
            },
            {
              "name": "Modern Salvery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Modern Slavery in the Supply Chain and Recruitment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability impact"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evaluation of prices based on modelled volumes"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Insurance is not required at the point of selection but must be in place by contract award. Audited accounts are not mandatory; financial health is assessed via a model score or guarantor."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Equivalent qualifications and standards are accepted."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of AHD/MHD Operational Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7955000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9546000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053466-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053466-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:25:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a single stage tender procedure, which suppliers will be invited to a Procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed up by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nThe PSQ will be open for all participants, and the top 4 scoring tenderers will be invited to the ITT stage. Tenderers who will be invited for the ITT stage, will have their bids evaluated using a 60% Technical and 40% Commercial weighting.\nThe framework will be awarded to one supplier. \nAll participants are required to review all tender documents for full details."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The framework operates via Commission Procedure. The Client will issue a Purchase Order (PO) for the whole year specifying the scope of technical requirements, delivery schedule and applicable rates. Pricing is based on pre-agreed rates in Pricing Schedule."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the operational support services for Aggregate Handling Depots (AHDs) and Material Handling Depots (MHDs).\nNetwork Rail has a requirement for the following:\nProvision of services such as:-\n- Hire of Labour\n- Hire of Plant and\n- Hire of other site requirements, such as the hire of various cabins.\nIt will be a single supplier, zero value framework agreement and the requirements will NOT be split into lots.\nThe framework will be governed by the combination of NR13(D), NR6(MT) framework agreements and NR1 terms and conditions.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manju Bishnoi",
        "email": "manju.bishnoi@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2025 · 017553-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "017553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T11:30:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_42558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AHD/MHD Operational Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the procurement of operational support services for the management of the Aggregate Handling Depots (AHDs) / Material Handling Depots (MHDs) . \nNetwork Rail has a requirement for the following:\nProvision of services such as:-\n- Hire of Labour\n- Hire of Plant and\n- Hire of other site requirements, such as the hire of various cabins.\nThe contract dates entered below reference the deadline for the pre-market engagement exercise.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manju.Bishnoi@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017553-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017553-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T11:30:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain an understanding of the market's expertise with regards to the provision of operational support services for the management of the Aggregate Handling Depots (AHDs) / Material Handling Depots (MHDs) . \nThe PIN questionnaire related to this procurement can be located  via https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nFollow the \"View Current Opportunities\" on the Bravo login page.\nPlease respond latest by 30/05/2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}