← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of 7 LGVs

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8093 median · 21.7 average (516 of 1,809 with a bid count)3.5 average (570 of 1,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1292 median · 5.9 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034548-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£270,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683d7
Latest release ID034548-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 09:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034548-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034548-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-532879",
          "name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC090/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 7 LGVs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-532879",
      "name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "532879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034548-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034548-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034548-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034548-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-532879",
          "name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC090/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 7 LGVs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supply of 7 LGVs via TPPL Framework - Cars, Light and Medium Commercial Vehicles - LOT 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-532879",
      "name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "532879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034548-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034548-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}