Lot 1
No lot description published.
In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manufacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0676df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 15:38:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028669-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028663-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T15:38:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31214520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medium-voltage switchboards"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:38:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of 33kV Switchboard extension panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manufacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manufacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
"email": "Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 18",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Concourse, Beacon Court, Sandyford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abb.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T15:38:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31214520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medium-voltage switchboards"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:38:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of 33kV Switchboard extension panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manufacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manufacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
"email": "Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 18",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Concourse, Beacon Court, Sandyford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abb.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028663-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T15:33:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31214520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medium-voltage switchboards"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028663-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028663-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:33:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of 33kV Switchboard extension panels",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manfacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In order to provide capacity for customer connections, network development projects, and to provide system spares, a direct award is required to source additional panels to extend existing 33kV Switchboards. Compatible extension panels are required from the existing Original Equipment Manfacturer. The value of this direct award is anticipated to be up to £2.40 million.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
"email": "Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"name": "ABB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "Dublin 18",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Concourse, Beacon Court, Sandyford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abb.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNV-1848-CWTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}