Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shrewsbury Town Council →
Participate on shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Per Tender document supply of one vehicle
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4-wheel-drive vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is 4-wheel-drive vehicles (34113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,561 | 2 median · 14.6 average (395 of 1,561 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (439 of 1,561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 81 | 1 median · 4.3 average (23 of 81 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (24 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 16:32:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045927-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Per tender document |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £54,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045927-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3.5T 4-Wheel Drive Vehicle",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Primarily awarded on lowest cost but not obliged to accept the lowest tender as input considered from the mechanics over reliability and servicing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of 1 x 3.5T 4-Wheel Drive Vehicle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/supply-of-3-5-ton-4-wheel-drive-vehicle/",
"description": "Tender details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Per Tender document supply of one vehicle",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Per tender document",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743281010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045927-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:32:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3.5T 4-Wheel Drive Vehicle",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Primarily awarded on lowest cost but not obliged to accept the lowest tender as input considered from the mechanics over reliability and servicing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of 1 x 3.5T 4-Wheel Drive Vehicle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/supply-of-3-5-ton-4-wheel-drive-vehicle/",
"description": "Tender details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:32:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Per Tender document supply of one vehicle",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Per tender document",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743281010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}