Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 8 May 2025, 14:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply, Lease and Service Maintenance of EV Tow Tugs

Official notice

Authority: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£700,000≈ £100k / year · £840,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 10 Jun 2025
Contract term 7 yrsends 30 Sept 2032 · extension options published · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Bidders are requested to submit pricing for the provision of Electric Tow Tugs/Tractors and ancillary units (different trailer configurations) to Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Bidders will provide pricing for a leasing model option (including service/maintenance) and a purchase outright model option with pricing provided for service/maintenance as per the tender specification and depending on capital spending at the time. The anticipated call off contract start date will be 1st October 2025 and run for a period of seven (7) years to end on 30 September 2032, to take account of any potential leasing periods and taking a whole life approach to these vehicle assets.

CPV: Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 7 yrsSMEPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2032 (7 yrs)Value: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Under the Procurement Act 2023, there is provision of Direct Award which can be used for additional or repeat goods, services or works (including warranty and operational annual maintenance) from the same supplier where a contract has been awarded under a competitive tendering procedure. With this requirement being subject to tendering using the Procurement Act 2023 Open Competition Dialogue procedure, the Trust reserves the right to use the Direct Award procedure for subsequent procurements (using the UK5 Direct Award Procedure) after the initial period has lapsed above.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 48%Price: 40%Social value: 12%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical: 48%
  • Commercials: 40%
  • Social Value: 12%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercials
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 May 2025, 14:39 BST
Last source update
8 May 2025, 14:39 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-019767
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050ee9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
10 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
3 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 May 2025 → 1 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 14:39 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    3 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    10 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    1 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts393 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 14:39 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJTT-4587-BLBM Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road, Nottingham, East Midlands, NG6 9DRContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender