← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply Internet and Cyber Security Services

Buyer: REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerREDHILL ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This agreement is to centralised internet access services and cyber security services which include virtual data centre services.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply services internet access and cyber security services. Additional information: This is a 5 year agreement

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1543 median · 3.2 average (22 of 54 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award is required to support the implementation of the new Education Management System, Arbor, which is scheduled to go live in September 2026. The deployment of Arbor requires significant upgrades to the school's internet connectivity and cyber security infrastructure to ensure compatibility, security, resilience, and uninterrupted access to cloud-based services. Given the critical dependency between the upgraded cyber security services and the successful implementation of Arbor, these enhancements must be implemented as a matter of urgency. Any delay would present a significant risk to business continuity, system security, and the planned go-live date for Arbor in September 2026. Consequently, the procurement is necessary to ensure the school has the required infrastructure and security controls in place ahead of implementation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069871-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£738,095

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d24e
Latest release ID069871-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 14:30:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069871-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:30:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07430317",
    "name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069871-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07917968",
          "name": "Securus Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d24e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply services internet access and cyber security services. Additional information: This is a 5 year agreement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Internet and Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This agreement is to centralised internet access services and cyber security services which include virtual data centre services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is required to support the implementation of the new Education Management System, Arbor, which is scheduled to go live in September 2026. The deployment of Arbor requires significant upgrades to the school's internet connectivity and cyber security infrastructure to ensure compatibility, security, resilience, and uninterrupted access to cloud-based services.\nGiven the critical dependency between the upgraded cyber security services and the successful implementation of Arbor, these enhancements must be implemented as a matter of urgency. Any delay would present a significant risk to business continuity, system security, and the planned go-live date for Arbor in September 2026. Consequently, the procurement is necessary to ensure the school has the required infrastructure and security controls in place ahead of implementation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07430317",
      "name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhill Academy Trust Redhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redhillacademytrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07430317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cheryl Choong",
        "email": "c.choong@redhillacademytrust.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07917968",
      "name": "Securus Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Hants",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark House, Station Road, Hook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07917968",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Securus Communications Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185159",
      "name": "Redhill Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 8GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhill Road, Arnold, Nottingham NG5 8GX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redhill Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.choong@redhillacademytrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069871-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738095,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069871-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069871-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:30:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07430317",
    "name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069871-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07917968",
          "name": "Securus Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d24e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply services internet access and cyber security services. Additional information: This is a 5 year agreement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Internet and Cyber Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This agreement is to centralised internet access services and cyber security services which include virtual data centre services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is required to support the implementation of the new Education Management System, Arbor, which is scheduled to go live in September 2026. The deployment of Arbor requires significant upgrades to the school's internet connectivity and cyber security infrastructure to ensure compatibility, security, resilience, and uninterrupted access to cloud-based services.\nGiven the critical dependency between the upgraded cyber security services and the successful implementation of Arbor, these enhancements must be implemented as a matter of urgency. Any delay would present a significant risk to business continuity, system security, and the planned go-live date for Arbor in September 2026. Consequently, the procurement is necessary to ensure the school has the required infrastructure and security controls in place ahead of implementation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07430317",
      "name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhill Academy Trust Redhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redhillacademytrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07430317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cheryl Choong",
        "email": "c.choong@redhillacademytrust.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07917968",
      "name": "Securus Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Hants",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark House, Station Road, Hook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07917968",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Securus Communications Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185159",
      "name": "Redhill Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 8GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redhill Road, Arnold, Nottingham NG5 8GX"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redhill Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.choong@redhillacademytrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069871-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738095,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069871-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}