Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of free standing on-street charge points
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity distribution and control apparatus, Electric vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and control apparatus (31200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,047 | 6 median · 77.2 average (232 of 1,047 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (271 of 1,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 79 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034968-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 08:25:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 034968-2026 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | planning | 012760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034968-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T09:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of free standing on-street charge points",
"value": {
"amount": 4100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4920000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034968-2026",
"description": "Project title, description and dates have been updated in line with new 26-28 commercial pipeline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of free standing on-street charge points",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:25:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034968-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T09:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of free standing on-street charge points",
"value": {
"amount": 4100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4920000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034968-2026",
"description": "Project title, description and dates have been updated in line with new 26-28 commercial pipeline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of free standing on-street charge points",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:25:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T11:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of shared power supply (RAPID power) charge points",
"value": {
"amount": 4100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4920000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the Supply of: Supply, installation, operation and maintenance of RAPID power charge points for electric vehicles",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T11:41:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}