Supply, Installation and Support of Canvas Virtual Learning Environment
What is being bought
This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04708f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018672-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 16:06:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018672-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018665-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018672-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T17:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM299/18",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Support of Canvas Virtual Learning Environment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original value is £25,000,000 this should be £2,500,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Handley",
"email": "N.J.Handley@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018672-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018672-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T17:06:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM299/18",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Support of Canvas Virtual Learning Environment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original value is £25,000,000 this should be £2,500,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Handley",
"email": "N.J.Handley@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018665-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018665-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T16:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018665-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938689",
"name": "Instructure Global Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM299/18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal. \nCanvas is fundamental to Students' daily interactions with their learning materials, and we have worked with Instructure and our in-house teams to ensure the system has been developed to meet Birmingham's requirements. There are multiple connections and integrations between Canvas and other university systems and platforms including data import feeds from the student record system (Banner) via an in-house VLE administration platform 'Canvas Admin' in order to manage student course enrolment; data import and export to the 'Canvas Admin' platform in order to support VLE administrative functions, manage student enrolment, course creation, lecture capture automated processes, and reporting functions; student engagement analytics data export to in-house data warehouse and analytics dashboard; calendar export to our MyUoB student app; and integration with several additional tools and platforms used for teaching and learning including, Panopto Lecture Capture, Zoom Conferencing, Roll Call attendance, and a suite of assessment tools. The system is in use across the whole institution, on distance programmes and on our trans-national programmes and campuses. \nIn addition, Canvas holds current and past course learning materials, assessment content, and manages access to current and past lecture recording content. The size of this archive is significant.\nThe plans to extend the current contract for a maximum period of up to five years. This time will be used to fully assess and review the requirements on our full VLE ecosystem allowing a full review of our existing digital estate and a consideration of the benefits of other tools which we have enterprise licensing for such as the Microsoft 365 suite of tools. This work will be overseen by our Digital Learning Advisory Group (DLAG), Digital Steering Group (DSG) and senior academic and professional services sponsors.\nA significant amount of internal investment in terms of developing training materials and supporting users has taken place since adoption. \nRemoving or replacing Canvas at this stage would adversely impact our immediate strategic goals, would directly have a detrimental impact on the staff and student experience and would require significant time and staff resourcing. Since Canvas is integrated with Banner (our student record system) we also need to plan any change around our ongoing Institutional student administration upgrade programme (StARS).\nBusiness ownership of Canvas across University of Birmingham is managed by our Higher Education Futures Institute (HEFi) with Service Ownership managed by IT Services. \nThe Business Owner will need to undertake an options re-appraisal and associated procurement process 18 months before the end of this five-year period in order to obtain the best future fit in terms of requirements and also value for money"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Support of Canvas Virtual Learning Environment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Learning. Instructure has been supplying the Canvas VLE System to the University of Birmingham for over ten years following a thorough options appraisal. \nCanvas is fundamental to Students' daily interactions with their learning materials, and we have worked with Instructure and our in-house teams to ensure the system has been developed to meet Birmingham's requirements. There are multiple connections and integrations between Canvas and other university systems and platforms including data import feeds from the student record system (Banner) via an in-house VLE administration platform 'Canvas Admin' in order to manage student course enrolment; data import and export to the 'Canvas Admin' platform in order to support VLE administrative functions, manage student enrolment, course creation, lecture capture automated processes, and reporting functions; student engagement analytics data export to in-house data warehouse and analytics dashboard; calendar export to our MyUoB student app; and integration with several additional tools and platforms used for teaching and learning including, Panopto Lecture Capture, Zoom Conferencing, Roll Call attendance, and a suite of assessment tools. The system is in use across the whole institution, on distance programmes and on our trans-national programmes and campuses. \nIn addition, Canvas holds current and past course learning materials, assessment content, and manages access to current and past lecture recording content. The size of this archive is significant.\nThe plans to extend the current contract for a maximum period of up to five years. This time will be used to fully assess and review the requirements on our full VLE ecosystem allowing a full review of our existing digital estate and a consideration of the benefits of other tools which we have enterprise licensing for such as the Microsoft 365 suite of tools. This work will be overseen by our Digital Learning Advisory Group (DLAG), Digital Steering Group (DSG) and senior academic and professional services sponsors.\nA significant amount of internal investment in terms of developing training materials and supporting users has taken place since adoption. \nRemoving or replacing Canvas at this stage would adversely impact our immediate strategic goals, would directly have a detrimental impact on the staff and student experience and would require significant time and staff resourcing. Since Canvas is integrated with Banner (our student record system) we also need to plan any change around our ongoing Institutional student administration upgrade programme (StARS).\nBusiness ownership of Canvas across University of Birmingham is managed by our Higher Education Futures Institute (HEFi) with Service Ownership managed by IT Services. \nThe Business Owner will need to undertake an options re-appraisal and associated procurement process 18 months before the end of this five-year period in order to obtain the best future fit in terms of requirements and also value for money",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Handley",
"email": "N.J.Handley@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08938689",
"name": "Instructure Global Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08938689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Instructure Global Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73658",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018665-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018665-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}