Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, have a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have been exploring a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service. Sandwell’s current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. To address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways sought to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials. There is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017501-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 15:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017501-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070797-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054693-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017501-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"name": "Clee Hill Plant Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, have a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have been exploring a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service.\nSandwell’s current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. To address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways sought to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials. There is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"name": "Clee Hill Plant Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CHESTERFIELD",
"postalCode": "S41 0JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road Corbriggs"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.hallam@cleehill.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441246200089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"value": {
"amount": 263520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 316224
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12672",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12672",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Completed Contract Document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "017501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:38:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017501-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"name": "Clee Hill Plant Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, have a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have been exploring a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service.\nSandwell’s current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. To address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways sought to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials. There is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"name": "Clee Hill Plant Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CHESTERFIELD",
"postalCode": "S41 0JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road Corbriggs"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.hallam@cleehill.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441246200089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"value": {
"amount": 263520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 316224
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12672",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12672",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Completed Contract Document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "017501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:38:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-04T12:10:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"value": {
"amount": 248400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298080
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T12:10:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00839629",
"name": "CLEE HILL PLANT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, had a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have explored a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service.\nSandwell's current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. \nTo address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways have sought to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials.\nThere is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00839629",
"name": "CLEE HILL PLANT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 0JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cleehill.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00839629",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aileen.wheelan@cleehill.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNNG-9538-JNRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054693-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T14:40:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please refer to ITT document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance equipment"
},
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asphalt"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Installation and ongoing Maintenance of 5t Asphalt Recycler",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054693-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054693-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:40:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Highway Authority, have a duty to maintain the Highway network within the Borough of Sandwell. Officers from Highways Services have been exploring a number of options that seek to improve the efficiency of the Highway Maintenance service.\nSandwell’s current road maintenance practices rely heavily on the supply and delivery of hot mix asphalt, which can be considered as costly, time-sensitive, and environmentally taxing. To address these challenges, Sandwell MBC Highways are seeking to purchase an asphalt recycler that allows the production of hot asphalt using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and minimal new materials. There is a requirement to construct and Install a dedicated canopy to enable aggregate materials to be kept dry prior to Recycling and maintenance of the asphalt recycler.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood ",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}