← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings

Buyer: Stirling Council →

BuyerStirling Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Solar Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings. The term contract will cover both new installations and the maintenance of existing systems.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Solar photovoltaic modules 09331200Solar installation 09332000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Solar panels 09331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is to supply and install Solar PV systems and maintain existing and new Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems owned by Stirling Council. It is also to maintain any Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems installed by the incumbent Contractor or previous Contractors, once these panels have been in situ for more than 12 months, and to monitor the performance of all existing and new installations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar energy, Solar installation, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 099043 median · 37.5 average (298 of 904 with a bid count)5.3 average (338 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7794 median · 15.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)4.7 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc07
Latest release ID056402-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 07:44:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056402-2025
2 Apr 2025tender012542-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T08:44:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781759"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57880",
          "name": "FES Support Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC242-0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is to supply and install Solar PV systems and maintain existing and new Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems owned by Stirling Council. It is also to maintain any Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems installed by the incumbent Contractor or previous Contractors, once these panels have been in situ for more than 12 months, and to monitor the performance of all existing and new installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Solar Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings.\nThe term contract will cover both new installations and the maintenance of existing systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dion Robb",
        "email": "robbd@stirling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57880",
      "name": "FES Support Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 8HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth House, Pirnhall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FES Support Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056402-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T08:44:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781759"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57880",
          "name": "FES Support Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC242-0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is to supply and install Solar PV systems and maintain existing and new Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems owned by Stirling Council. It is also to maintain any Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems installed by the incumbent Contractor or previous Contractors, once these panels have been in situ for more than 12 months, and to monitor the performance of all existing and new installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Solar Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings.\nThe term contract will cover both new installations and the maintenance of existing systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dion Robb",
        "email": "robbd@stirling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57880",
      "name": "FES Support Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 8HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth House, Pirnhall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FES Support Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056402-2025-SC2425-0066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2025 · 012542-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012542-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T14:39:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781759"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC242-0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The renewal will occur roughly 6 months before the expiry of the last permissible extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract is to supply and install Solar PV systems and maintain existing and new Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems owned by Stirling Council. It is also to maintain any Solar PV and Solar Thermal systems installed by the incumbent Contractor or previous Contractors, once these panels have been in situ for more than 12 months, and to monitor the performance of all existing and new installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to the expiry on the awarded tender."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar PV, Solar Thermal Panels and Battery Storage for Social Housing and Council Buildings.\nThe term contract will cover both new installations and the maintenance of existing systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panels"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers are required to be Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) certified for both solar PV installations and battery storage installation or have an equivalent and approved certification and must maintain this certification throughout the life of the contract.\nThe supplier must be NICEIC / SELECT or equivalent, and must also be PVG certified."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=0bebe2e4-0b74-476a-b4c7-a475e3f6d144&_ncp=1730195890829.18001-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95841",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=0bebe2e4-0b74-476a-b4c7-a475e3f6d144&_ncp=1730195890829.18001-1",
        "name": "Dion Robb",
        "email": "robbd@stirling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11371",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27896. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=3343a930-feee-4102-b322-298325a76a73&_ncp=1730199486436.18441-1\n(SC Ref:781759)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}