Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 May 2026, 14:59 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of HR and Payroll System

Official notice

Authority: East Durham College (Education)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableAccelerated
Published estimate£240,000≈ £47k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT33.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 29 May 2026awarded 1 Sept 2026
Awarded to HEALTHBOXHR LTD
Contract term 5 yrs 1 moends 31 Jan 2032 · up to 31 Jan 2033 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function.

  • No preliminary market engagement: We have already published this tender ocds-h6vhtk-0676ff but due to reduced availability and issues accessing the Find a Tender platform we were unable to extend the submission deadline before the deadline passed. We have now re published but with a reduced time frame due to business need.

CPV: Time accounting or human resources software development services · Time accounting or human resources software package

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrs 1 moSMEPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2027 – 31 Jan 2032 (5 yrs 1 mo) · up to 31 Jan 2033 with extensionsValue: £240,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: We may require the right to purchase additional licences and/or modules to meet existing or future needs. · The option of a 12 month extension to this contract may be used in cases of unforeseen circumstances or to address any issues that may arise during the contracts end date

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 30%Social value: 10%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (7)
  • Useability of Software: 22%
  • Functionality of Software: 20%
  • Service Delivery: 10%
  • Software Development: 3%
  • Pricing: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Technical Environment: 5%
Published award criteria (7)
  • Pricing
  • Useability of Software
  • Functionality of Software
  • Service Delivery
  • Social Value
  • Technical Environment
  • Software Development
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 May 2026, 14:59 BST
Last source update
2 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 25 Jun 2026
Authority reference
EDC/HR/2627
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-042608
Accelerated
State of urgency
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Time accounting or human resources software development servicesTime accounting or human resources software package
Delivery area
North East (UKC)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please submit all tenders to

[email protected]

[email protected]

Timeline

8 May 2026 → 1 Jan 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published167 days ago
    8 May 2026, 14:59 BST
  2. Submission deadline146 days ago
    29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award decision expected by119 days ago
    25 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Latest notice published50 days ago
    2 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST
  5. Today
    22 Oct 2026
  6. Contract startsin 70 days
    1 Jan 2027

Notice history

4 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2026, 14:59 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    18 May 2026, 19:00 BST
    UK4
  3. Contract details notice published
    2 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST
    UK7
  4. Status changed to complete
    2 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST
Published amendments (1)

CLARIFICATIONS ADDED

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £133,7001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
HEALTHBOXHR LTDSME£133,700 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · HEALTHBOXHR LTDSME

    Signed
    1 Sept 2026
    Value
    £133,700
    Period
    1 Sept 2026 – 1 Sept 2031 · up to 1 Sept 2032 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    1 Year extension available if required
    Options
    There may be upgrades or add on services required due to improved technology or changes in business needs during the contract

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

East Durham College

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXPM-1872-RCYW · GB-UKPRN: 10002111 Willerby Grove, Co Durham, North East, SR8 2RNContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • HEALTHBOXHR LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 16132339GB-PPON: PJJT-5168-QLVH Ascot Business Park Second Floor, 2 Queens Square, Ascot, South East, SL5 9FEContact email

Official documents & specifications (6)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender