Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: East Durham College →
View official notice ↗Official source
East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045557-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082921-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 045557-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042608-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:50:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16132339",
"name": "HEALTHBOXHR LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/HR/2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of HR and Payroll System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16132339",
"name": "HEALTHBOXHR LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot",
"postalCode": "SL5 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascot Business Park Second Floor, 2 Queens Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthboxhr.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16132339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@healthboxhr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJT-5168-QLVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 133700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be upgrades or add on services required due to improved technology or changes in business needs during the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year extension available if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:50:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:50:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16132339",
"name": "HEALTHBOXHR LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/HR/2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of HR and Payroll System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16132339",
"name": "HEALTHBOXHR LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot",
"postalCode": "SL5 9FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascot Business Park Second Floor, 2 Queens Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthboxhr.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16132339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@healthboxhr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJT-5168-QLVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 133700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be upgrades or add on services required due to improved technology or changes in business needs during the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year extension available if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:50:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045557-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T19:00:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/HR/2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We may require the right to purchase additional licences and/or modules to meet existing or future needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of a 12 month extension to this contract may be used in cases of unforeseen circumstances or to address any issues that may arise during the contracts end date"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Useability of Software",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 22,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Functionality of Software",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Software Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation & Maintenance of HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15938",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15938",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15940",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15940",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16284",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16284",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "CLARIFICATIONS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T19:00:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045557-2026",
"description": "CLARIFICATIONS ADDED"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function. It should be able to link directly to Sage 200 or be supported by its own finance package (separate tender).\nThe reporting function will need to be if possible compatible with Sage 200 Finance/Accounting systems or have a finance package linked to it (separate tender). It should be able to accommodate bespoke reports which can report on and span not only tax years (April to March) but also our financial year (August to July) and academic years (September to August) as well as be able to interpret and calculate data. The reporting functionality should also if possible, facilitate reports being exported in a range of formats including but not limited to excel, word and pdf.\nThe software will also be required to interface with an in-house data system for the purpose of import/export of staff identity profiles.\nThe number of staff should by no means infer that this is a standard SME set up as the Organisation has a wide variety of, sometimes complex, contractual terms & basis, payments, pensions, company pay and benefits criteria, which needs to be accommodated and calculated accurately and effectively for both monthly and annual returns.\nTenders must ensure they give a detailed response as to how they will provide the required services.\nBids will be assessed against the evaluation criteria outlined in this document. Upon completion of the scoring process, the bidders achieving the highest overall score will be shortlisted. These shortlisted bidders will then be invited to the final stage of the process, which will consist of a presentation/demonstration and further clarification.\nPlease refer to Annex 1 for a full and comprehensive breakdown of our requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit all tenders to\njoanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk\nprocurement@eastdurham.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We have already published this tender ocds-h6vhtk-0676ff but due to reduced availability and issues accessing the Find a Tender platform we were unable to extend the submission deadline before the deadline passed. We have now re published but with a reduced time frame due to business need."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042608-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/HR/2627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We may require the right to purchase additional licences and/or modules to meet existing or future needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of a 12 month extension to this contract may be used in cases of unforeseen circumstances or to address any issues that may arise during the contracts end date"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Useability of Software",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 22,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Functionality of Software",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Software Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation & Maintenance of HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15938",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15938",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15940",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15940",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "East Durham College is seeking to replace its current HR and Payroll combined system with a modern, user-friendly interface and a comprehensive, accurate user-friendly reporting function. It should be able to link directly to Sage 200 or be supported by its own finance package (separate tender).\nThe reporting function will need to be if possible compatible with Sage 200 Finance/Accounting systems or have a finance package linked to it (separate tender). It should be able to accommodate bespoke reports which can report on and span not only tax years (April to March) but also our financial year (August to July) and academic years (September to August) as well as be able to interpret and calculate data. The reporting functionality should also if possible, facilitate reports being exported in a range of formats including but not limited to excel, word and pdf. \nThe software will also be required to interface with an in-house data system for the purpose of import/export of staff identity profiles.\nThe number of staff should by no means infer that this is a standard SME set up as the Organisation has a wide variety of, sometimes complex, contractual terms & basis, payments, pensions, company pay and benefits criteria, which needs to be accommodated and calculated accurately and effectively for both monthly and annual returns.\nTenders must ensure they give a detailed response as to how they will provide the required services. \nBids will be assessed against the evaluation criteria outlined in this document. Upon completion of the scoring process, the bidders achieving the highest overall score will be shortlisted. These shortlisted bidders will then be invited to the final stage of the process, which will consist of a presentation/demonstration and further clarification.\nPlease refer to Annex 1 for a full and comprehensive breakdown of our requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit all tenders to\njoanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk\nprocurement@eastdurham.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We have already published this tender ocds-h6vhtk-0676ff but due to reduced availability and issues accessing the Find a Tender platform we were unable to extend the submission deadline before the deadline passed. We have now re published but with a reduced time frame due to business need."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}