← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Static Roller Packer

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£173,100
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The supply, installation, and commissioning of one static roller packer, along with associated works at the Shepshed Recycling and Household Waste Site. This RFQ also includes an option for the Council to purchase up to two additional roller packers at any point during the five-year Contract Term, starting from the date the first roller packer is commissioned.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£173,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605d1
Latest release ID029907-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:57:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003161-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029907-2026
14 Jan 2026tender003161-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:57:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "43315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compacting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02239435",
          "name": "BERGMANN DIRECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Static Roller Packer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation, and commissioning of one static roller packer, along with associated works at the Shepshed Recycling and Household Waste Site.\nThis RFQ also includes an option for the Council to purchase up to two additional roller packers at any point during the five-year Contract Term, starting from the date the first roller packer is commissioned.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02239435",
      "name": "BERGMANN DIRECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bergmanndirect.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02239435",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bergmanndirect.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQT-4814-LWXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council at its sole discretion may exercise its option to purchase up to two further roller packers at any date during the Contract Term ( i.e. five years from the date the first roller packer is commissioned). The Contract value reflects these options being taken up."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:57:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029907-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:57:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "43315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compacting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02239435",
          "name": "BERGMANN DIRECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Static Roller Packer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation, and commissioning of one static roller packer, along with associated works at the Shepshed Recycling and Household Waste Site.\nThis RFQ also includes an option for the Council to purchase up to two additional roller packers at any point during the five-year Contract Term, starting from the date the first roller packer is commissioned.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02239435",
      "name": "BERGMANN DIRECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bergmanndirect.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02239435",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bergmanndirect.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQT-4814-LWXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council at its sole discretion may exercise its option to purchase up to two further roller packers at any date during the Contract Term ( i.e. five years from the date the first roller packer is commissioned). The Contract value reflects these options being taken up."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:57:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2026 · 003161-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T14:53:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173100,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 207720
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council at its sole discretion may exercise its option to purchase up to two further roller packers at any date during the Contract Term ( i.e. five years from the date the first roller packer is commissioned). The value reflects these options being taken up"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70%\nPrice 30% \nFull details are provided in the RFQ document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compacting machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Static Roller Packer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 207720
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003161-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003161-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T14:53:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council is seeking quotations for the supply, installation, and commissioning of one static roller packer, along with associated works at the Shepshed Recycling and Household Waste Site.\nThis RFQ also includes an option for the Council to purchase up to two additional roller packers at any point during the five-year Contract Term, starting from the date the first roller packer is commissioned.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=13f92b52-50f1-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}