Lot 1
The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services for blue light emergency vehicles
Award criteria
price
The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services
UKC
The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services for blue light emergency vehicles
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tyres for motor cars (34351100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,052 | 3 median · 24.2 average (1,147 of 3,052 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,265 of 3,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 126 | 3 median · 17.2 average (41 of 126 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (47 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078181-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 15:14:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078181-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T15:14:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"title": "Supply & fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0223064",
"name": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services for blue light emergency vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & fit of tyres and associated products and services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"classification": {
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract award has been completed compliantly via a direct award using CCS framework RM6353 Provision of Tyres, Glass and Telematics, Lot 1 - Supply and fit of tyres and associated products and services for Blue Light",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0223064",
"name": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2920 Trident Court, Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0223064",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167838",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"title": "Supply & fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T15:14:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"title": "Supply & fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0223064",
"name": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services for blue light emergency vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & fit of tyres and associated products and services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The force requires a contract for the supply and fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"classification": {
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract award has been completed compliantly via a direct award using CCS framework RM6353 Provision of Tyres, Glass and Telematics, Lot 1 - Supply and fit of tyres and associated products and services for Blue Light",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0223064",
"name": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2920 Trident Court, Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0223064",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Goodyear Tyres Uk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167838",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"title": "Supply & fit of vehicle tyres and associated products and services",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078181-2025-NP0168-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}