← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Further competition via CCS RM6142 Lot 2 for the Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Heavy-duty tyres 34352000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Heavy-duty tyres (34352000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1243 median · 23.8 average (1,182 of 3,124 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,306 of 3,124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3683.5 median · 9.5 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)2.4 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was carried out via a mini competition utilising Crown Commercial Services RM 6142 Lot 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0547fe
Latest release ID032060-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 15:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract032060-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 122000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 137000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 122000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 137000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T16:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "title": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05133177",
          "name": "Direct Tyre Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25021 (RM6142 Lot 2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY2 8JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Further competition via CCS RM6142 Lot 2 for the Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34352000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heavy-duty tyres"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out via a mini competition utilising Crown Commercial Services RM 6142 Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Reed",
        "email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384816702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05133177",
      "name": "Direct Tyre Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 Whitehills Business Park, Thompson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05133177",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Direct Tyre Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "title": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 032060-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 122000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 137000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 122000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 137000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-12T16:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "title": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05133177",
          "name": "Direct Tyre Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25021 (RM6142 Lot 2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY2 8JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Further competition via CCS RM6142 Lot 2 for the Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34352000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heavy-duty tyres"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out via a mini competition utilising Crown Commercial Services RM 6142 Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Reed",
        "email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384816702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05133177",
      "name": "Direct Tyre Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 Whitehills Business Park, Thompson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05133177",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Direct Tyre Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "title": "Supply, Fit and Management of Tyres and Associated Products and Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032060-2025-25021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}