Lot 1
Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust
Award criteria
Delivery & Service — 15
Product Range — 5
Social Value — 10
price — 70
Buyer: Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services →
Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust
UKG33
Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust
Award criteria
Delivery & Service — 15
Product Range — 5
Social Value — 10
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 708 | 4 median · 15.9 average (312 of 708 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (328 of 708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 4 | 9 median · 12.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0459e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034272-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 23 2024 09:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034272-2024 |
| 15 May 2024 | tender | 015490-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034272-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-23T10:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127328",
"name": "Hopwells Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery & Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Product Range",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Finham Park 2\nTorrington Avenue\nCoventry\nCV4 9WT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 4, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pelicanprocurementservices.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5885",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.dalchow@pelicanprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252705200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127328",
"name": "Hopwells Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG8 4LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glaisdale Drive, Bilborough, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hopwells Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159290432",
"telephone": "+44 1159291101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214253,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:233070)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034272-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-23T10:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127328",
"name": "Hopwells Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery & Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Product Range",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Finham Park 2\nTorrington Avenue\nCoventry\nCV4 9WT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 4, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pelicanprocurementservices.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5885",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.dalchow@pelicanprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252705200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127328",
"name": "Hopwells Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG8 4LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glaisdale Drive, Bilborough, Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hopwells Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159290432",
"telephone": "+44 1159291101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214253,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034272-2024-FIN001-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:233070)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015490-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-15T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 215032,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12-month period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery & Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Product Range",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Finham Park 2\nTorrington Avenue\nCoventry\nCV4 9WT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 215032,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply & Distribution of Ambient, Chilled and Frozen products to Finham Park Multi Academy Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113737",
"name": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 4, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pelicanprocurementservices.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5885",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finham Park Multi Academy Trust C/O Pelican Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "chloe.dalchow@pelicanprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252705200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231959.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231959)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}