TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Supply and Installation of Vertical Transportation at Mill Lane Car Park Margate Kent

Lift installation work
Lifts
Published value
£220,000
Submission deadline 4 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Thanet District Council: "Supply and Installation of Vertical Transportation at Mill Lane Car Park Margate Kent". Published status: active. Published value: £220,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThanet District CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
4 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£220,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Thanet District Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Thanet District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThanet District Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Jun 2025, 17:55 BST
Last source update9 Jun 2025, 17:55 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLift installation work, Lifts
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529fc
What is being bought
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of works to supply and install new vertical transportation at the Mill Lane Car Park in Margate, Kent and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Employer's requirements. Mill Lane Car Park is a small multi storey building with 5 levels of parking available and accommodates 432 spaces, it has a headroom restriction at the entrance of 1.95M and It is locked overnight from 7 pm until 7 am. Currently vertical transportation is provided by 1 elevator car and two staircases. The elevator car and operating equipment have reached the end of their effective life and need removing and replacing with new. Thanet District Council requires a suitable contractor to carry out these works. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2025 and will continue for a period of 20 Weeks (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 27/06/2025 Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 04/07/2025
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    9 Jun 2025, 17:55 BST
  2. Submission deadline changed to 4 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
    9 Jun 2025, 17:55 BST
  3. Published value updated to £220,000
    30 May 2025, 15:41 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    30 May 2025, 15:41 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    30 May 2025, 15:41 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 27 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST
    30 May 2025, 15:41 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    30 May 2025, 15:41 BST
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    ITT Timetable amended, including Site Visit period, Clarification deadline, Tender Submission deadline and Contract Start date.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£220,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Jun 2025, 17:55 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Thanet District Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV
View buyer profile
  • THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PYDQ-9172-CNVV
    Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street, Margate, UKJ44, CT9 1XZ, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published