Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools
Building internal fittings
Cabinets
Electrical installation work
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2024, 13:52 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2024, 13:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding internal fittings, Cabinets, Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Hand tools, Miscellaneous hand tools, Refurbishment work, Tools, Workshop equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047c07 | ||
What is being bought
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced single Lead Contractor for the Supply and Installation of Cheshire Constabulary (CC) Vehicle Fleet Services (VFS) Workshop Cabinets and Tools. To increase Quality Standards, improve Security, and minimise Health and Safety risks, the PCC intends to install new workstations throughout the workshop. The workstations will have both fitted and mobile storage units, with a complete set of tools for each workstation. The tender opportunity has been constructed to facilitate discreet blocks of work as funding allows. The intention is to award the full programme of work to one successful bidder. The project will commence at Contract Award and complete before end 2024. There is a site visit opportunity Monday 15th July 2024 which must be pre-booked. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2024, 13:52 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 13:52 GMT - tender value changed
18 Jul 2024, 14:49 BST - Status changed to published status
18 Jul 2024, 14:49 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jul 2024, 14:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jul 2024, 14:49 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
9 Jul 2024, 16:19 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jul 2024, 16:19 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jul 2024, 16:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Aug 2024, 11:00 BST
9 Jul 2024, 16:19 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jul 2024, 16:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced single Lead Contractor for the Supply and Installation of Cheshire Constabulary (CC) Vehicle Fleet Services (VFS) Workshop Cabinets and Tools. CC VFS are responsible for over 750 cars across the Force, servicing and repairing over 20 cars a day. The CC Fleet includes a wide range of vehicles such as boats, riot vans, speed camera vans and motor bikes. To increase and maintain Quality Standards, improve Security, and minimise Health and Safety risks, the PCC would like to install new workstations throughout the workshop. The workstations will have both fitted and mobile storage units and provide a complete set of tools for each workstation. There is a finite budget for this programme of work, which may not initially cover the full requirement. The tender opportunity has been constructed to facilitate discreet blocks of work as funding allows. The intention is to award the full programme of work to one successful bidder. The PCC would expect bids to be significantly below the estimated value included the advert. It is anticipated that the project will commence at the point of Contract Award and will be completed before the end of 2024. There will be a site visit opportunity on Monday 15th July 2024. Details of the booking arrangements will be added to the ITT on a broadcast basis and MUST be prebooked. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder. The Contract value range shown relates to the bids evaluated. On award, the design was refined using the unit costs provided in the tender, so the value awarded is £209,581.50. To allow for future further refinement and ancillary products this value may increase up to a maximum value of £230,000. The contract end date shown is the estimated end of the installation project. There is provision in the contract to extend beyond this date if necessary to cover ancillary work and warranties. Additional information: The estimated Award Value shown in the advert far surpasses the expected value of the project, and has been inflated to allow for future expansion.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2024, 13:52 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £209,582
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Craig Specialist services ltd T/A truesteel Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools £209,582 · signed 16 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 206000 lowestValidBidValue: 147000 bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4494Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published