Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price 50% (50%)
Quality 50% (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure works for the supply and installation of a new boardwalk and associated fishing platforms at Little Britain Lake, Packet Boat Lane, UB8 2JR. The appointed contractor will be required to deliver the following: Supply and install 175 metres of 1.5m-wide recycled plastic boardwalk, including 350 metres of handrail. Supply and install four (4) fishing platforms, each measuring 6m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails. Supply and install six (6) fishing platforms, each measuring 2m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails. Estimated contract start date: 07/10/2025 The full specification and requirements can be found on the Tender Portal - Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com .
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price 50% (50%)
Quality 50% (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boardwalk construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Boardwalk construction work (45246510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 40 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 914 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059040 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052384-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 10:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052384-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All Tenders must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering portal: PROACTIS - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052384-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T11:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price 50%",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality 50%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boardwalk construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Boardwalk at Little Britain Lake",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure works for the supply and installation of a new boardwalk and associated fishing platforms at Little Britain Lake, Packet Boat Lane, UB8 2JR. \n The appointed contractor will be required to deliver the following: \nSupply and install 175 metres of 1.5m-wide recycled plastic boardwalk, including 350 metres of handrail. \nSupply and install four (4) fishing platforms, each measuring 6m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails. \nSupply and install six (6) fishing platforms, each measuring 2m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails.\nEstimated contract start date: 07/10/2025\nThe full specification and requirements can be found on the Tender Portal - Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering portal: PROACTIS - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T11:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059040",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price 50%",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality 50%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boardwalk construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Boardwalk at Little Britain Lake",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to procure works for the supply and installation of a new boardwalk and associated fishing platforms at Little Britain Lake, Packet Boat Lane, UB8 2JR. \n The appointed contractor will be required to deliver the following: \nSupply and install 175 metres of 1.5m-wide recycled plastic boardwalk, including 350 metres of handrail. \nSupply and install four (4) fishing platforms, each measuring 6m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails. \nSupply and install six (6) fishing platforms, each measuring 2m × 1.5m, constructed from recycled plastic and fitted with handrails.\nEstimated contract start date: 07/10/2025\nThe full specification and requirements can be found on the Tender Portal - Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering portal: PROACTIS - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}