Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Supply and installation of Big Screen
Audio-visual equipment
Display screens
Screens
Published value
£150,000
Submission deadline 21 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Warwick: "Supply and installation of Big Screen". Published status: active. Published value: £150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 May 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Warwick | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 May 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £150,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Warwick
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Warwick. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Warwick | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAudio-visual equipment, Display screens, Screens | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045483 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Warwick installed a large outdoor screen in the Piazza in central campus in 2013. This has been a focal point for providing campus news, information, in addition to streaming live content, videos and still images for different events throughout the year to students, staff and visitors. There is now a requirement to replace the existing screen with a next generation large model able to provide a technical solution that delivers a step change in technology innovation and evolution. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. A
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £150,000
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST - Status changed to active
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 May 2024, 12:00 BST
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£150,000The University of Warwick installed a large outdoor screen in the Piazza in central campus in 2013. This has been a focal point for providing campus news, information, in addition to streaming live content, videos and still images for different events throughout the year to students, staff and visitors. There is now a requirement to replace the existing screen with a next generation large model able to provide a technical solution that delivers a step change in technology innovation and evolution. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2024, 14:24 BST - Submission deadline
21 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Warwick
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111670Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published