← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply and installation of an advanced engineering interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab (HiVE)

Buyer: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Apr 2024
Value£575,000
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders for the supply and installation of advanced engineering equipment comprising: - an interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is currently engaged in the construction of an Advanced Engineering Centre (called HiVE derived from the name High Value Engineering) in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent. The Development will form part of Coleg Gwent’s Campus delivering educational needs in areas such as Digital Manufacturing, Composites Engineering, Aerospace Engineering and Robotics. It is anticipated that the development will be completed during the summer of 2024. The equipment identified within this tender will be utilised by Coleg Gwent to deliver the proposed curriculum. The procurement comprises of an open procedure and a single award for the following equipment: - An interactive Industry 4.0 cyber lab as per the published specification.

Statusactive
Value£575,000
Contract periodFrom 28 May 2024 to 20 Sept 2024

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical equipment and apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL16162 median · 15 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)7.7 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1644 median · 4 average (2 of 164 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044abf
Latest release ID008989-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 12:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-23T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£575,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024tender008989-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008989-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T12:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044abf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_109113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 575000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is currently engaged in the construction of an Advanced Engineering Centre (called HiVE derived from the name High Value Engineering) in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent. The Development will form part of Coleg Gwent’s Campus delivering educational needs in areas such as Digital Manufacturing, Composites Engineering, Aerospace Engineering and Robotics. It is anticipated that the development will be completed during the summer of 2024. The equipment identified within this tender will be utilised by Coleg Gwent to deliver the proposed curriculum.\nThe procurement comprises of an open procedure and a single award for the following equipment:\n- An interactive Industry 4.0 cyber lab as per the published specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The HiVE Advanced Engineering Facility, Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of an advanced engineering interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab (HiVE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 575000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders for the supply and installation of advanced engineering equipment comprising:\n- an interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity on Etenderwales.\nNB:You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information:\n-Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n-The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n—The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n—On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n—The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n—In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n—Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n—Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.\nPlease contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n—The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00. Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n—Tenders must be uploaded to the portal by 12:00 noon 23rd April 2024. Late submissions will not be considered.\nHow to find the ITT:\n—Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n—The Etender reference for this contract is: ITT_109113.\n—Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n—You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents\nin the ‘Attachments' area.\n-Tenders are required to provide responses to:\n-the selection questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope (pass/fail);\n-the method statements within the Technical Envelope (scored); and\n-upload the requested pricing information to the Commercial Envelope (scored).\n—Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly\n— Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140069\n(WA Ref:140069)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 008989-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008989-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T12:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044abf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_109113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 575000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is currently engaged in the construction of an Advanced Engineering Centre (called HiVE derived from the name High Value Engineering) in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent. The Development will form part of Coleg Gwent’s Campus delivering educational needs in areas such as Digital Manufacturing, Composites Engineering, Aerospace Engineering and Robotics. It is anticipated that the development will be completed during the summer of 2024. The equipment identified within this tender will be utilised by Coleg Gwent to deliver the proposed curriculum.\nThe procurement comprises of an open procedure and a single award for the following equipment:\n- An interactive Industry 4.0 cyber lab as per the published specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The HiVE Advanced Engineering Facility, Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of an advanced engineering interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab (HiVE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 575000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-23T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders for the supply and installation of advanced engineering equipment comprising:\n- an interactive industry 4.0 cyber lab",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55884",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices, Steelworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0278",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495311556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity on Etenderwales.\nNB:You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information:\n-Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n-The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n—The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n—On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n—The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n—In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n—Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n—Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.\nPlease contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n—The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00. Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n—Tenders must be uploaded to the portal by 12:00 noon 23rd April 2024. Late submissions will not be considered.\nHow to find the ITT:\n—Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n—The Etender reference for this contract is: ITT_109113.\n—Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n—You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents\nin the ‘Attachments' area.\n-Tenders are required to provide responses to:\n-the selection questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope (pass/fail);\n-the method statements within the Technical Envelope (scored); and\n-upload the requested pricing information to the Commercial Envelope (scored).\n—Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly\n— Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140069\n(WA Ref:140069)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}