Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Most economically advantageous tender — 70% technical and 30% cost
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
This Contract is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply & delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road (Running) depot of lifting Jacks and control system complete with accessories on No3 Road within the Maintenance Facility.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Most economically advantageous tender — 70% technical and 30% cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Lifting and handling equipment and parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,474 | 3 median · 24.4 average (1,812 of 4,474 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,025 of 4,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 262 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 262 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e599 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078106-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 11:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078106-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 078106-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078106-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:56:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e599",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period up to and including a total of 24 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most economically advantageous tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70% technical and 30% cost "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per tender documents "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY AND INSTALL OF RAIL CARRIAGE LIFTING JACKS",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078106-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078106-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:56:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply & delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road (Running) depot of lifting Jacks and control system complete with accessories on No3 Road within the Maintenance Facility. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078106-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:56:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e599",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period up to and including a total of 24 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most economically advantageous tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70% technical and 30% cost "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per tender documents "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY AND INSTALL OF RAIL CARRIAGE LIFTING JACKS",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078106-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078106-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:56:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply & delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road (Running) depot of lifting Jacks and control system complete with accessories on No3 Road within the Maintenance Facility. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}