Lot 1
Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows
Award criteria
price
Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows
UKF
Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Short Message Service (SMS) services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Short Message Service (SMS) services (64212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 639 | 2 median · 17.4 average (135 of 639 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (169 of 639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 32 | 1 median · 1.9 average (16 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 14:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T14:49:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011452-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173910",
"name": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C422226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"classification": {
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "direct award on NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173910",
"name": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 St John’s Lane, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.healthcare-communications.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04084131",
"legalName": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011452-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34805.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011452-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T14:49:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011452-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173910",
"name": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C422226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and implementation of SMS, portal and E‑Forms for wait list workflows",
"classification": {
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "direct award on NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173910",
"name": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 St John’s Lane, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.healthcare-communications.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04084131",
"legalName": "Healthcare Communications UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011452-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34805.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011452-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}