Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 Jun 2025, 14:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks

Official notice

Authority: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£541,667≈ £271k / year · £650,000 inc. VAT42.2% above published estimate
Submissions closed 28 Jul 2025awarded 9 Oct 2025
Awarded to SNACKLINE DIRECT LTD
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Oct 2027 · up to 31 Oct 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Supply and distribution of soft drinks to the Parliamentary Estate’s in-house catering services, via an off-site consolidation centre. The contract will be awarded to a sole supplier through an open, competitive process under the Procurement Act 2023.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Nov 2027, 23:59 GMT.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Issued under PCR2015

CPV: Soft drinks

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£541,667
Contract period: 1 Nov 2025 – 31 Oct 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Oct 2029 with extensionsValue: £541,667 exc. VAT · £650,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK, LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The Authority may extend the Contract for a further period(s) of 2 (two) years in the format 2+1+1 in single or multiple terms, at its sole discretion. · The Authority may extend the Contract for a further period(s) of 2 (two) years in the format 2+1+1 in single or multiple terms, at its sole discretion.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    N/A

  • Technical & professional ability

    Refer to ITT Documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Written: 30%
  • Commercial: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial: Refer to ITT Documents for methodology
  • Quality Written: Refer to ITT Documentation
  • Social Value: Refer to ITT Documentation
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    N/A

  • Technical & professional ability

    Refer to ITT Documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Nov 2027
First published
30 Jun 2025, 14:18 BST
Last source update
21 Jan 2026, 11:55 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 11 Sept 2025
Authority reference
GSP3584
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-036138
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Soft drinks
Delivery area
UKLondon (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0555fa Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

Payment will be made within 30 days of receipt of a valid and undisputed invoice, in accordance with section 68(2) of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.

Review and risk notes
Risks

Risks include supply chain volatility (e.g. CO₂ shortages, transport strikes, aluminium costs), and demand fluctuations due to parliamentary events or recess periods

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis Health Family Portal · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
28 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Jun 2025 → 21 Jan 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 14:18 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    15 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    28 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    11 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent371 days ago
    15 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Standstill ends358 days ago
    27 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts354 days ago
    1 Nov 2025
  8. Latest notice published273 days ago
    21 Jan 2026, 11:55 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 14:18 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    16 Oct 2025, 11:50 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Oct 2025, 11:50 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    30 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    21 Jan 2026, 11:55 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £769,9811 award exc. VAT
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 4 Dec 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SNACKLINE DIRECT LTD15 Dec 2025 – 14 Dec 2027 · up to 14 Dec 2029Extensions: Two one year extensions (+1+1).£769,9819 Oct 2025Awarded

Contracts

  • Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks · SNACKLINE DIRECT LTD

    Signed
    4 Dec 2025
    Value
    £769,981
    Period
    15 Dec 2025 – 14 Dec 2027 · up to 14 Dec 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Two one year extensions (+1+1).

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Corporate Officer of the House of Commons

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQCD-6982-LPZW Parliament Square, LONDON, London, SW1A 0AAContact name, email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Snackline Direct Ltd.Awarded supplierGB-COH: 05397914 Unit D1 Greenway Business Park, Winslow Road, Great Horwood, Milton Keynes, South East, MK17 0NPContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender