← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Distribution of Fruit, Vegetables, Milk and Morning Goods

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025

Delivery location

UKJ27

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Fruit, vegetables and related products 15300000Dairy products 15500000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Fruit, vegetables and related products, Dairy productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 153034 median · 9.8 average (90 of 303 with a bid count)2.6 average (94 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ270Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059860-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£325,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a3bf
Latest release ID059860-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 15:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059860-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059860-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162113",
          "name": "MUNNERIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Distribution of Fruit, Vegetables, Milk and Morning Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Figgins",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162113",
      "name": "MUNNERIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "|"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08683060",
        "legalName": "MUNNERIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121451",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059860-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059860-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059860-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059860-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162113",
          "name": "MUNNERIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dairy products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Distribution of Fruit, Vegetables, Milk and Morning Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council has awarded a Service Provider to supply and distribute Fruit, Salads, Vegetables and Milk and Morning Goods, as required to various sites across the County of West Sussex.<br/>The contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further two years, with the anticipated start date of 06/01/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21621",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Figgins",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162113",
      "name": "MUNNERIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO20 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "|"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08683060",
        "legalName": "MUNNERIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121451",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059860-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059860-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}