← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil to Shetland Islands Council

Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →

BuyerShetland Islands Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil strictly in accordance with ISO 8217 Grade DMA, FAME Free and fully MARPOL compliant to Shetland Islands Council's marine vessels. Estimated annual requirement is approximately five million litres. The scope of the procurement is to deliver Marine Grade Gas Oil to various locations in the Shetland Islands in suitably sized consignments as and when required under an initial 12-month single supplier Framework Agreement (which may be extended at the option of the Council by up to an additional three 12-month periods). It should be noted that this requirement includes the direct fuelling of vessels.

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Gas oils 09134000Ship refuelling services 63721400Fuel oils 09135000

Lot details

Lot 1

The choice of procurement procedure followed for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil (“the Goods” or “the Product”) was the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The procedure was intended to result in the Council entering into a single supplier Framework Agreement with the successful Tenderer, from whom subsequent Call-off contract(s) for the Goods shall be made.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ship refuelling services, Gas oilsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gas oils (09134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 097653 median · 24 average (211 of 765 with a bid count)4.5 average (244 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM660Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008540-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a541
Latest release ID008540-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 14:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008540-2026
30 Sept 2025tender061023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:59:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807621"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008540-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173159",
          "name": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I/30/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The choice of procurement procedure followed for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil (“the Goods” or “the Product”) was the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The procedure was intended to result in the Council entering into a single supplier Framework Agreement with the successful Tenderer, from whom subsequent Call-off contract(s) for the Goods shall be made.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63721400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ship refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil to Shetland Islands Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil strictly in accordance with ISO 8217 Grade DMA, FAME Free and fully MARPOL compliant to Shetland Islands Council's marine vessels. Estimated annual requirement is approximately five million litres.\nThe scope of the procurement is to deliver Marine Grade Gas Oil to various locations in the Shetland Islands in suitably sized consignments as and when required under an initial 12-month single supplier Framework Agreement (which may be extended at the option of the Council by up to an additional three 12-month periods). It should be noted that this requirement includes the direct fuelling of vessels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173159",
      "name": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28th Floor, One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008540-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008540-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822210)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008540-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:59:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807621"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008540-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173159",
          "name": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I/30/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The choice of procurement procedure followed for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil (“the Goods” or “the Product”) was the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The procedure was intended to result in the Council entering into a single supplier Framework Agreement with the successful Tenderer, from whom subsequent Call-off contract(s) for the Goods shall be made.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63721400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ship refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil to Shetland Islands Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil strictly in accordance with ISO 8217 Grade DMA, FAME Free and fully MARPOL compliant to Shetland Islands Council's marine vessels. Estimated annual requirement is approximately five million litres.\nThe scope of the procurement is to deliver Marine Grade Gas Oil to various locations in the Shetland Islands in suitably sized consignments as and when required under an initial 12-month single supplier Framework Agreement (which may be extended at the option of the Council by up to an additional three 12-month periods). It should be noted that this requirement includes the direct fuelling of vessels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173159",
      "name": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28th Floor, One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WORLD FUEL SERVICES EUROPE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008540-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008540-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822210)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Sept 2025 · 061023-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:21:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807621"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I/30/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Framework Agreement period is 12 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of 12 months, subject to a maximum Framework Agreement period of 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The choice of procurement procedure being followed for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil (“the Goods” or “the Product”) is the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The procedure is intended to result in the Council entering into a single supplier Framework Agreement with the successful Tenderer, from whom subsequent Call-off contract(s) for the Goods shall be made.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority.\nLink to map showing all Delivery Locations -http://goo.gl/nggibo (This is a link to a Google Map)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63721400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ship refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil to Shetland Islands Council",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: 2030"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Marine Grade Gas Oil strictly in accordance with ISO 8217 Grade DMA, FAME Free and fully MARPOL compliant to Shetland Islands Council's marine vessels. Estimated annual requirement is approximately five million litres.\nThe scope of the procurement is to deliver Marine Grade Gas Oil to various locations in the Shetland Islands in suitably sized consignments as and when required under an initial 12-month single supplier Framework Agreement (which may be extended at the option of the Council by up to an additional three 12-month periods). It should be noted that this requirement includes the direct fuelling of vessels.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuel oils"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Full financial statements for the last 3 financial years available; if no accounts are available (eg new company) then a bank reference is required.  Where accounts are not in English, the Tenderer must provide certified extracts in the English language;\nA current bank reference which supports that the company could currently support an annual contract value of at least 1,750,000 GBP per annum which is based on the risk profile of the contract;\nor\nA credit rating check report to support a minimum annual value of 1,750,000 GBP;\nor\nAn average minimum general turnover of 1,250,000 GBP for the last 3 financial years available and an average minimum specific turnover of 1,250,000 GBP for the last 3 financial years available;\nor\nA minimum general turnover of 1,250,000 GBP and minimum specific turnover of 1,250,000 GBP for the last financial year available;\nor\nA minimum general turnover of 1,250,000 GBP and minimum specific turnover of 1,250,000 GBP for the current financial year by supporting verifiable evidence such as an extract from the company's finance and accounting software;\nEvidence of current Employers and Public Liability Insurances to a minimum of 10,000,000 GBP and 5,000,000 GBP respectively.\nThe standard ratios and metrics which will be used as part of the assessment are detailed in Appendix 1."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic Operators must confirm that they can guarantee the supply of Marine Grade Gas Oil conforming to ISO 8217 Grade DMA (Sulphur content must not exceed 0.1%) to Shetland Islands Council 365 days per year.\nMarine Grade Gas Oil supplied shall be strictly in accordance with ISO 8217 Grade DMA, FAME Free and fully MARPOL compliant.\nEconomic Operators must demonstrate security of supply.  Economic Operators unable to demonstrate security of supply will not be considered further.\nEvidence of same/similar supplies in the last three years."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice and Procurement Documents.\nThe contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nIII.1.2 - Economic operators who do not obtain a satisfactory financial evaluation may not be considered for award onto the Framework Agreement.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the Estimated Annual Value of the requirement is 2,000,000 GBP and the Total Estimated Value is 8,000,000 GBP (i.e. four years of Supply).\nNOTE: The Invitation to Tender Document is currently in draft format for information only.  The Final Invitation to Tender Document will be uploaded for Stage 2 in accordance with IV.2.3.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807621.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nCommunity benefits have been considered and are not appropriate due to the nature and size of each expected delivery.\n(SC Ref:807621)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=807621",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}