Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply and Delivery of Food Waste Containers (caddies)
Refuse skips
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hillingdon: "Supply and Delivery of Food Waste Containers (caddies)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Hillingdon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hillingdon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hillingdon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hillingdon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT | Last source update19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse skips | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0657be | ||
What is being bought
As part of Hillingdon's strategy to improve efficiency and reduce its carbon footprint, including the way food waste is collected and processed , the London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) invited bids via ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 7 for the supply and delivery of Food Waste Containers (caddies).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs part of Hillingdon's strategy to improve efficiency and reduce its carbon footprint - including the way food waste is collected and processed - the London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) is inviting bids via ESPO Framework 860_22 Lot 7 for the supply and delivery of Food Waste Containers (caddies). Hillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Supplier which shall be based on ESPO Call off terms & Conditions (the Contract). The form of Contract is set out on the Portal. Competitors should acquaint themselves with the terms of the Contract and be prepared to work under the Contract as required.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Feb 2026, 09:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £165,430
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £165,430 · signed 31 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Hillingdon
Contracting authority GB-FTS-145853Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract is being awarded following a further competition under an existing ESPO framework agreement which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and advertised in the Find a Tender Service.
In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts based on a framework agreement without publishing a new contract notice, provided the award is made in line with the terms of the framework.
The London Borough of Hillingdon conducted a further competition among the suppliers appointed to the ESPO framework in accordance with the framework call-off procedures. As the framework was subject to prior advertisement and competition, no separate publication in Find a Tender was required for this call-off contract. |