Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
What is being bought
Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Animal products (03142000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 343 | 6 median · 25.3 average (143 of 343 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (148 of 343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 38 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051340-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 11:17:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051340-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045752-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "051340-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832231"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2839",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Annual leave of PS staff.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"classification": {
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004252231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051340-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "051340-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832231"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2839",
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Annual leave of PS staff.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"classification": {
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004252231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2026 · 045752-2026 · tender
{
"id": "045752-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T13:58:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832231"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2839",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dog Collars and Accessories",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dog Collars and Accessories for Police Scotland Dogs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Other Dog Items",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Other Dog Items for Police Scotland Dog Unit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Dog Handler Clothing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Dog Handler Clothing & boots for Police Scotland Dog Unit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Dog Training Items",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Specialist Dog Training Items for Police Scotland Dog Unit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Kennel Cleaning Items",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Kennel Cleaning Products for Police Scotland Dog Unit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Leather Dog Items",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Leather Dog Items such as leads and harnesses for Police Scotland Dog Unit.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "April 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Clothing, PPE & Equipment for Dog Handlers, Kennel Staff and Police Dogs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "03142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004252231"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127105",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton PLace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832231.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:832231)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=832231",
"initiationType": "tender"
}