Lot 1
Supply and delivery of 9 x gritters from TPPL Framework Lot 1 HGV & Specialist Vehicles in collaboration with NEPO
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Supply and delivery of 7x 26t gritters and 2x 18t gritters including optional extras
UKG36
Supply and delivery of 9 x gritters from TPPL Framework Lot 1 HGV & Specialist Vehicles in collaboration with NEPO
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,474 | 3 median · 24.4 average (1,811 of 4,474 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,024 of 4,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 2.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 8 | 3 median · 8.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06723b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 09:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026596-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T09:24:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06723b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 gritters",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02190944",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25102 (UN29632)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of 9 x gritters from TPPL Framework Lot 1 HGV & Specialist Vehicles in collaboration with NEPO",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 Gritters",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of 7x 26t gritters and 2x 18t gritters including optional extras",
"classification": {
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out via the TPPl framework by way of a mini competition. This was in conjunction with NEPO",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384816702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02190944",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wedgnock Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02190944",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178216",
"name": "High Court of England And Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand, London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England And Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 gritters",
"value": {
"amount": 1424698.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This was procured via NEPO Lot 1 Specialist Vehicle Procurement Framework by way of TPPL (The Procurement Partnership). this was a mini competition called off from a framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T09:24:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06723b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 gritters",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02190944",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25102 (UN29632)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of 9 x gritters from TPPL Framework Lot 1 HGV & Specialist Vehicles in collaboration with NEPO",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 Gritters",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of 7x 26t gritters and 2x 18t gritters including optional extras",
"classification": {
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out via the TPPl framework by way of a mini competition. This was in conjunction with NEPO",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Reed",
"email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384816702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02190944",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wedgnock Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02190944",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178216",
"name": "High Court of England And Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand, London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England And Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"title": "Supply and delivery of 9 gritters",
"value": {
"amount": 1424698.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026596-2026-25102 (UN29632)-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This was procured via NEPO Lot 1 Specialist Vehicle Procurement Framework by way of TPPL (The Procurement Partnership). this was a mini competition called off from a framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}