← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2024

What is being bought

This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City. The contract targets the following groups of people who meet the national eligibility criteria and reside within the North zone of the City of Newcastle: • Older People aged 65 years and over, • People with Mental Health needs aged 18 years and over, • People with Physical Disabilities, including sensory impairment aged 18 years and over, • People aged 18 years and over with specific needs, for example (but not restricted to) dementia, a learning disability, end-of-life, palliative care, sudden onset brain injury or acquired brain injury.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mobilisation / Service Delivery — 20%
Service requirements / Asset-Based Community Development — 30%
Quality Assurance / Health and Safety — 20%
Staff — 20%
Social Value — 10%
price — Pass/fail on acceptance

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1310 median · 36.8 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)2.7 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2632 median · 19 average (36 of 63 with a bid count)2.8 average (37 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,929,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043930
Latest release ID016837-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 30 2024 08:15:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2024award, contract016837-2024
12 Feb 2024tender004571-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016837-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 63,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-30T09:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05763279",
          "name": "Comfort Call Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City.\nThe contract targets the following groups of people who meet the national eligibility criteria and reside within the North zone of the City of Newcastle:\n• Older People aged 65 years and over,\n• People with Mental Health needs aged 18 years and over,\n• People with Physical Disabilities, including sensory impairment aged 18 years and over,\n• People aged 18 years and over with specific needs, for example (but not restricted to) dementia, a learning disability, end-of-life, palliative care, sudden onset brain injury or acquired brain injury.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation / Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service requirements / Asset-Based Community Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance / Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pass/fail on acceptance"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Nicholson",
        "email": "Lucy.Nicholson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977730785"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05763279",
      "name": "Comfort Call Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal House Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom, NG7 2SZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05763279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Comfort Call Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1929310.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2024 · 016837-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016837-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 63,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-30T09:15:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05763279",
          "name": "Comfort Call Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City.\nThe contract targets the following groups of people who meet the national eligibility criteria and reside within the North zone of the City of Newcastle:\n• Older People aged 65 years and over,\n• People with Mental Health needs aged 18 years and over,\n• People with Physical Disabilities, including sensory impairment aged 18 years and over,\n• People aged 18 years and over with specific needs, for example (but not restricted to) dementia, a learning disability, end-of-life, palliative care, sudden onset brain injury or acquired brain injury.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation / Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service requirements / Asset-Based Community Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance / Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pass/fail on acceptance"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract was an opportunity for a provider to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Nicholson",
        "email": "Lucy.Nicholson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977730785"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05763279",
      "name": "Comfort Call Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal House Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom, NG7 2SZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05763279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Comfort Call Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "title": "Supplementary North Zone Home Care Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1929310.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016837-2024-008498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2024 · 004571-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004571-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-12T10:09:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council has a duty to provide services for its residents who are eligible for care and support according to the national minimum eligibility threshold introduced by the Care Act 2014. The Council is committed to the delivery of a quality, responsive easy to access home care service that maximises people's ability to live independently and safely in their own homes and as part of their community.\nIn 2022, following an open and competitive procurement process, the Council  awarded twelve Providers the Newcastle Home Care service Framework contract, to deliver these services.\nThe contract was created following 2 years of work by Being Well in Newcastle, and more recently Newcastle Neighbourhood Teams. The focus was to co-design a new model of home care, moving away from a traditional time and task model which is delivered by providers to residents to a more flexible and responsive offer.  Making the shift from a model that was 'being delivered by them to us' to 'delivered by them with us' and which looks at and includes our links to community - social model/ co-design asset-based approaches model.\nWe have developed a new and sustainable model of service delivery that will ensure people receive the right care, at the right time and in the right place that will help them live long, happy, and healthy lives.\nThis model reflects our approach to the delivery of home care as signalled in the Council's Individual Impact Assessment 2021, feedback from market consultation with Providers, people who may use services and carers.\nHowever, we require an additional Provider to work alongside the Framework, with the same contract terms, in the North zone. The Provider will be contracted to provide support to 135 individuals within this locality.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supplementary North Zone, Newcastle Home Care Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1888842.56,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is an opportunity for providers to work alongside the Home Care Framework, providing supplementary home care support for people living in the North Zone of the City. \nTender Publish date: 14th February 2024 via https://procontract.due-north.com\nThis contract will target the following groups of people who meet the national eligibility criteria and reside within the North zone of the City of Newcastle: \n•\tOlder People aged 65 years and over,\n•\tPeople with Mental Health needs aged 18 years and over,\n•\tPeople with Physical Disabilities, including sensory impairment aged 18 years and over,\n•\tPeople aged 18 years and over with specific needs, for example (but not restricted to) dementia, a learning disability, end-of-life, palliative care, sudden onset brain injury or acquired brain injury.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Lucy Nicholson",
        "email": "Lucy.Nicholson@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37415",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}