Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swale Borough Council →
Swale Borough Council has had successful supplementary environmental enforcement contracts for 10 years. Officers provide a visible deterrent and issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) to offenders. Previous contracts have focussed on environmental issues that are important to our residents such as littering and dog fouling. Officers have also investigated other concerns such as breaches of the Public Space Prevention Orders (PSPO’s). It’s now time to retender. We are keen to engage with interested partners. We acknowledge that changes need to be onboarded to develop and grow solutions for enforcement. The enforcement provision is a self-funding service with the cost of delivery funded from the money received from the Fixed Penalty Notices. We are open to embracing new ‘value for money’ ideas, innovative solutions, and new pricing models that have been successful in other local authorities. The Council takes a strong stance on enforcement when it comes to environmental issues. We pride ourselves on such services being delivered in the right way. A visible presence from enforcement officers demonstrates that Swale Borough Council are committed to change behaviours and emphasise the benefits of a cleaner environment for residents, visitors, businesses and for nature. Enforcement is to be delivered by competent trained employees that can deliver a consistent high standard of service with community engagement. We are keen to work with an organisation that uses data to target resources effectively and tackle issues such as littering and fly tipping. This is an opportunity to create an efficient and effective partnership with key stakeholders. A Supplementary Litter Enforcement contract will complement the work of our in-house officers and ensure that we continue to deliver a robust enforcement service that issues Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) across the Borough. The scope and operating mechanisms are currently open to discussion. We are keen to review alternative models and opportunities to improve the range of environmental offences within the contract such as fly tipping and taking appropriate action to target environmental crime. There may be additional further opportunities to work alongside our Community Safety Unit – Ad Hoc services anything consistently Potentially interested parties please contact us via the messaging function so that we can arrange as Teams meeting to obtain your professional insight into shaping the new enforcement contract tender. Discussion points: Training standards Range of FPNs desired Processes (trigger points for FPN issue) Payment mechanisms Payment rates (industry standards?) Who prosecutes/ builds the case files CCTV Payment models Monthly meetings, continual improvement Employee training and cover for periods of absence To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984351296
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,132 | 4 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,132 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (564 of 2,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 29 | 3 median · 8.6 average (11 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teams meetings to be arranged | engagement | 30 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062096-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 11:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062096-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062096-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:05:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supplementary Environmental Enforcement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council has had successful supplementary environmental enforcement contracts for 10 years. Officers provide a visible deterrent and issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) to offenders. Previous contracts have focussed on environmental issues that are important to our residents such as littering and dog fouling. Officers have also investigated other concerns such as breaches of the Public Space Prevention Orders (PSPO’s). It’s now time to retender. We are keen to engage with interested partners. We acknowledge that changes need to be onboarded to develop and grow solutions for enforcement. The enforcement provision is a self-funding service with the cost of delivery funded from the money received from the Fixed Penalty Notices. We are open to embracing new ‘value for money’ ideas, innovative solutions, and new pricing models that have been successful in other local authorities. \nThe Council takes a strong stance on enforcement when it comes to environmental issues. We pride ourselves on such services being delivered in the right way. A visible presence from enforcement officers demonstrates that Swale Borough Council are committed to change behaviours and emphasise the benefits of a cleaner environment for residents, visitors, businesses and for nature. Enforcement is to be delivered by competent trained employees that can deliver a consistent high standard of service with community engagement. We are keen to work with an organisation that uses data to target resources effectively and tackle issues such as littering and fly tipping. This is an opportunity to create an efficient and effective partnership with key stakeholders. \nA Supplementary Litter Enforcement contract will complement the work of our in-house officers and ensure that we continue to deliver a robust enforcement service that issues Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) across the Borough. The scope and operating mechanisms are currently open to discussion. We are keen to review alternative models and opportunities to improve the range of environmental offences within the contract such as fly tipping and taking appropriate action to target environmental crime. There may be additional further opportunities to work alongside our Community Safety Unit – Ad Hoc services anything consistently \nPotentially interested parties please contact us via the messaging function so that we can arrange as Teams meeting to obtain your professional insight into shaping the new enforcement contract tender. \nDiscussion points:\nTraining standards\nRange of FPNs desired\nProcesses (trigger points for FPN issue)\nPayment mechanisms\nPayment rates (industry standards?)\nWho prosecutes/ builds the case files\nCCTV\nPayment models\nMonthly meetings, continual improvement \nEmployee training and cover for periods of absence\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984351296",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Knowles",
"email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:05:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Teams meetings to be arranged"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062096-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:05:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supplementary Environmental Enforcement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council has had successful supplementary environmental enforcement contracts for 10 years. Officers provide a visible deterrent and issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) to offenders. Previous contracts have focussed on environmental issues that are important to our residents such as littering and dog fouling. Officers have also investigated other concerns such as breaches of the Public Space Prevention Orders (PSPO’s). It’s now time to retender. We are keen to engage with interested partners. We acknowledge that changes need to be onboarded to develop and grow solutions for enforcement. The enforcement provision is a self-funding service with the cost of delivery funded from the money received from the Fixed Penalty Notices. We are open to embracing new ‘value for money’ ideas, innovative solutions, and new pricing models that have been successful in other local authorities. \nThe Council takes a strong stance on enforcement when it comes to environmental issues. We pride ourselves on such services being delivered in the right way. A visible presence from enforcement officers demonstrates that Swale Borough Council are committed to change behaviours and emphasise the benefits of a cleaner environment for residents, visitors, businesses and for nature. Enforcement is to be delivered by competent trained employees that can deliver a consistent high standard of service with community engagement. We are keen to work with an organisation that uses data to target resources effectively and tackle issues such as littering and fly tipping. This is an opportunity to create an efficient and effective partnership with key stakeholders. \nA Supplementary Litter Enforcement contract will complement the work of our in-house officers and ensure that we continue to deliver a robust enforcement service that issues Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) across the Borough. The scope and operating mechanisms are currently open to discussion. We are keen to review alternative models and opportunities to improve the range of environmental offences within the contract such as fly tipping and taking appropriate action to target environmental crime. There may be additional further opportunities to work alongside our Community Safety Unit – Ad Hoc services anything consistently \nPotentially interested parties please contact us via the messaging function so that we can arrange as Teams meeting to obtain your professional insight into shaping the new enforcement contract tender. \nDiscussion points:\nTraining standards\nRange of FPNs desired\nProcesses (trigger points for FPN issue)\nPayment mechanisms\nPayment rates (industry standards?)\nWho prosecutes/ builds the case files\nCCTV\nPayment models\nMonthly meetings, continual improvement \nEmployee training and cover for periods of absence\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984351296",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Knowles",
"email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:05:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Teams meetings to be arranged"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}