Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope of the Orion SCADA replacement project is to replace the existing system to meet current operational requirements and modern standards. The new SCADA system will be required to support a variety of activities including integration with all sub-systems, provision of data analysis facilities, compliance with relevant standards and delivery of overall support to Orion operations through the next phase of its lifetime.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scada or equivalent system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Scada or equivalent system (42961200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 151 | 23 median · 85.5 average (49 of 151 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (52 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre-market engagement will take the form of a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are invited to express their interest and complete this questionnaire to help AWE understand the suitability of the UK supply chain in terms of technical experience, and professional capability as well as any industry and operational environment/ context AWE should consider in any future procurements. Respondents who are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement activity are requested to: 1. Send an Expression of Interest to the AWE Procurement mailbox by Tuesday 24th June 2025. 2. Complete the proforma and return to the AWE Procurement mailbox and Supply Chain Security email which is included within the document. If the proforma is approved, the supplier will receive an NDA to complete 3. Once the NDA is returned, the pre-market engagement questionnaire will be issued to the supplier for review and completion 4. Owing to the nature of AWE's activities, AWE will undertake a security assessment against the information suppliers provide in the proforma form and the pre-market engagement questionnaire (and in any related preliminary market engagement activities). For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers will not be invited to participate in further engagement associated with this notice if as a result of this assessment (or based on other grounds) they do not meet the necessary security standards. The deadline for this pre-market engagement is Monday 7th July 2025. Respondents are requested to send all communication for this pre-market engagement activity to the AWE Procurement mailbox (aweprocurement@awe.co.uk). Please include in your title of your email submission: 'SCADA Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire'. | engagement | 7 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032858-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 10:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | planning | 032858-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032858-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "•\tSupervised Control and Data Acquisition Software (SCADA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the Orion SCADA replacement project is to replace the existing system to meet current operational requirements and modern standards. The new SCADA system will be required to support a variety of activities including integration with all sub-systems, provision of data analysis facilities, compliance with relevant standards and delivery of overall support to Orion operations through the next phase of its lifetime.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement will take the form of a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are invited to express their interest and complete this questionnaire to help AWE understand the suitability of the UK supply chain in terms of technical experience, and professional capability as well as any industry and operational environment/ context AWE should consider in any future procurements.\nRespondents who are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement activity are requested to:\n1.\tSend an Expression of Interest to the AWE Procurement mailbox by Tuesday 24th June 2025.\n2.\tComplete the proforma and return to the AWE Procurement mailbox and Supply Chain Security email which is included within the document. If the proforma is approved, the supplier will receive an NDA to complete \n3.\tOnce the NDA is returned, the pre-market engagement questionnaire will be issued to the supplier for review and completion\n4.\tOwing to the nature of AWE's activities, AWE will undertake a security assessment against the information suppliers provide in the proforma form and the pre-market engagement questionnaire (and in any related preliminary market engagement activities). For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers will not be invited to participate in further engagement associated with this notice if as a result of this assessment (or based on other grounds) they do not meet the necessary security standards.\nThe deadline for this pre-market engagement is Monday 7th July 2025. Respondents are requested to send all communication for this pre-market engagement activity to the AWE Procurement mailbox (aweprocurement@awe.co.uk). Please include in your title of your email submission: 'SCADA Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032858-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "•\tSupervised Control and Data Acquisition Software (SCADA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the Orion SCADA replacement project is to replace the existing system to meet current operational requirements and modern standards. The new SCADA system will be required to support a variety of activities including integration with all sub-systems, provision of data analysis facilities, compliance with relevant standards and delivery of overall support to Orion operations through the next phase of its lifetime.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement will take the form of a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are invited to express their interest and complete this questionnaire to help AWE understand the suitability of the UK supply chain in terms of technical experience, and professional capability as well as any industry and operational environment/ context AWE should consider in any future procurements.\nRespondents who are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement activity are requested to:\n1.\tSend an Expression of Interest to the AWE Procurement mailbox by Tuesday 24th June 2025.\n2.\tComplete the proforma and return to the AWE Procurement mailbox and Supply Chain Security email which is included within the document. If the proforma is approved, the supplier will receive an NDA to complete \n3.\tOnce the NDA is returned, the pre-market engagement questionnaire will be issued to the supplier for review and completion\n4.\tOwing to the nature of AWE's activities, AWE will undertake a security assessment against the information suppliers provide in the proforma form and the pre-market engagement questionnaire (and in any related preliminary market engagement activities). For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers will not be invited to participate in further engagement associated with this notice if as a result of this assessment (or based on other grounds) they do not meet the necessary security standards.\nThe deadline for this pre-market engagement is Monday 7th July 2025. Respondents are requested to send all communication for this pre-market engagement activity to the AWE Procurement mailbox (aweprocurement@awe.co.uk). Please include in your title of your email submission: 'SCADA Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}