← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supervised Contact

Buyer: COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerCOVENTRY CITY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Dear Providers, Coventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. What are we looking for? - 1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact - To be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend The provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025. If you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following: - Resources you have to deliver the service - Costings for the delivery of the service - Confirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service Contact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge Email: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk Please respond by: 10th December 2024

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dear Providers, Coventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. What are we looking for? - 1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact - To be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend The provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025. If you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following: - Resources you have to deliver the service - Costings for the delivery of the service - Confirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service Contact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge Email: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk Please respond by: 10th December 2024

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33695 median · 30.6 average (39 of 69 with a bid count)5.5 average (42 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c028
Latest release ID038180-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 14:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024planning038180-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038180-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:37:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130244",
    "name": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dear Providers,\nCoventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. \nWhat are we looking for?\n-\t1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact\n-\tTo be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend\nThe provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025.\nIf you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following:\n-\tResources you have to deliver the service\n-\tCostings for the delivery of the service\n-\tConfirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service\nContact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge\nEmail: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk \nPlease respond by: 10th December 2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Contact",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dear Providers,\nCoventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. \nWhat are we looking for?\n-\t1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact\n-\tTo be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend\nThe provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025.\nIf you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following:\n-\tResources you have to deliver the service\n-\tCostings for the delivery of the service\n-\tConfirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service\nContact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge\nEmail: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk \nPlease respond by: 10th December 2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130244",
      "name": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476975232"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038180-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038180-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:37:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130244",
    "name": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dear Providers,\nCoventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. \nWhat are we looking for?\n-\t1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact\n-\tTo be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend\nThe provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025.\nIf you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following:\n-\tResources you have to deliver the service\n-\tCostings for the delivery of the service\n-\tConfirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service\nContact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge\nEmail: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk \nPlease respond by: 10th December 2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Contact",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dear Providers,\nCoventry City Council is seeking a provider to deliver Supervised Contact for our children and families within Coventry. The provider will need to deliver supervised contact for those families currently working with the Local Authority in a safe environment to enable family time to take place. \nWhat are we looking for?\n-\t1200-1500 hours per month of supervised contact\n-\tTo be delivered within 1 building or a range of buildings that are in and around Coventry that can be easily accessed by families to attend\nThe provider would need to be able to deliver the service from August 2025.\nIf you feel you could deliver the service above, please respond expressing your interest outlining the following:\n-\tResources you have to deliver the service\n-\tCostings for the delivery of the service\n-\tConfirmation of buildings or proposed plan to facilitate the service\nContact: Priya Dady and Stephanie Verge\nEmail: childrenscommissioning@coventry.gov.uk \nPlease respond by: 10th December 2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130244",
      "name": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476975232"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}