Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This is a opportunity for providers with relevant knowledge and expertise to deliver a Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men. The programme looks for suitably skilled providers to deliver suicide prevention activity through face-to-face engagement in male-dominated workplaces, community venues, and areas of high deprivation. The outreach will help reduce stigma, promote help-seeking behaviours, and improve access to support. The outreach provider will also build partnerships with employers, job centres, and local networks to extend the programme’s reach and sustainability. This work contributes to reducing health inequalities through targeted, culturally competent engagement. The Community Outreach Programme will be delivered alongside a large-scale communications campaign across digital, outdoor media channels.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community action programme, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community action programme (85322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,872 | 1 median · 22.4 average (18,253 of 31,872 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,666 of 31,872 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 147 | 2 median · 36.7 average (63 of 147 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (64 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | 1 median · 2.9 average (7 of 151 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,265 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £25,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072692-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 10:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072692-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-26T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 072692-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | tender | 069803-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042894-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072692-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:56:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "included in the project available vie the ProContract eprocurement portal ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:56:30Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072692-2025",
"description": "Procurement process has been terminated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a opportunity for providers with relevant knowledge and expertise to deliver a Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men. The programme looks for suitably skilled providers to deliver suicide prevention activity through face-to-face engagement in male-dominated workplaces, community venues, and areas of high deprivation. The outreach will help reduce stigma, promote help-seeking behaviours, and improve access to support. The outreach provider will also build partnerships with employers, job centres, and local networks to extend the programme’s reach and sustainability. This work contributes to reducing health inequalities through targeted, culturally competent engagement. The Community Outreach Programme will be delivered alongside a large-scale communications campaign across digital, outdoor media channels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dev Dholakia",
"email": "dev.dholakia@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072692-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:56:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "included in the project available vie the ProContract eprocurement portal ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:56:30Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072692-2025",
"description": "Procurement process has been terminated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a opportunity for providers with relevant knowledge and expertise to deliver a Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men. The programme looks for suitably skilled providers to deliver suicide prevention activity through face-to-face engagement in male-dominated workplaces, community venues, and areas of high deprivation. The outreach will help reduce stigma, promote help-seeking behaviours, and improve access to support. The outreach provider will also build partnerships with employers, job centres, and local networks to extend the programme’s reach and sustainability. This work contributes to reducing health inequalities through targeted, culturally competent engagement. The Community Outreach Programme will be delivered alongside a large-scale communications campaign across digital, outdoor media channels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dev Dholakia",
"email": "dev.dholakia@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069803-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:14:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "included in the project available vie the ProContract eprocurement portal ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:14:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a opportunity for providers with relevant knowledge and expertise to deliver a Suicide Prevention Community Outreach Programme Targeting Men. The programme looks for suitably skilled providers to deliver suicide prevention activity through face-to-face engagement in male-dominated workplaces, community venues, and areas of high deprivation. The outreach will help reduce stigma, promote help-seeking behaviours, and improve access to support. The outreach provider will also build partnerships with employers, job centres, and local networks to extend the programme’s reach and sustainability. This work contributes to reducing health inequalities through targeted, culturally competent engagement. The Community Outreach Programme will be delivered alongside a large-scale communications campaign across digital, outdoor media channels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dev Dholakia",
"email": "dev.dholakia@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042894-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:56:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Exercise - Suicide Prevention Outreach Programme Targeting Men",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a suicide prevention outreach programme as part of suicide prevention campaign targeting men. The proposed programme is likely to run for 6 months, commencing from November 2025.\nMen are at significantly higher risk of suicide and are less likely to engage with certain traditional mental health services. This programme will focus on reaching men in communities where stigma, silence, and structural barriers prevent open conversations about mental health. This might include those affected by working in male-dominated industries, isolation, relationship breakdown, addiction, or cultural stigma around help-seeking. This is part of our wider public health effort to reduce suicide risk among men in Southwark through proactive community engagement, culturally competent messaging, and peer-led conversation.\nWe are seeking delivery partners who can engage men where they live, work, socialise, and gather including construction sites, transport depots, barber shops, gyms, cafes, religious centres, and other male-heavy environments. We want to hear from organisations with experience in:\n•\tDelivering outreach in workplaces or community spaces\n•\tBuilding trust with population groups who may not access formal support\n•\tWorking in partnership and engaging with key stakeholders such as workplaces \n•\tUsing peer connectors or people with lived experience\n•\tCo-creating messaging that is relatable and stigma-reducing\n•\tRaising awareness of local and national support services \nwe are particularly interested in:\n•\tOrganisations with experience of delivering community outreach and/ or community engagement \n•\tOrganisations who have delivered brief, informal awareness sessions to workplaces or community groups \n•\tOrganisations who can facilitate conversations using accessible resources (e.g. short training videos)\n•\tOrganisations with experience of engaging with communities around mental and suicide prevention \nWe would welcome responses from any organisations delivering these services or similar services, whether or not they are currently being delivered to local authorities.\nPlease return your questionnaire via the messaging facility on the Pro-Contract portal and/or email to the named contact: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com \nPlease respond by 18.08.2025",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Farimah Farzan",
"email": "farimah.farzan@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:56:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a suicide prevention outreach programme as part of suicide prevention campaign targeting men. The proposed programme is likely to run for 6 months, commencing from November 2025.\nMen are at significantly higher risk of suicide and are less likely to engage with certain traditional mental health services. This programme will focus on reaching men in communities where stigma, silence, and structural barriers prevent open conversations about mental health. This might include those affected by working in male-dominated industries, isolation, relationship breakdown, addiction, or cultural stigma around help-seeking. This is part of our wider public health effort to reduce suicide risk among men in Southwark through proactive community engagement, culturally competent messaging, and peer-led conversation. \nWe are seeking delivery partners who can engage men where they live, work, socialise, and gather including construction sites, transport depots, barber shops, gyms, cafes, religious centres, and other male-heavy environments. We want to hear from organisations with experience in:\n•\tDelivering outreach in workplaces or community spaces\n•\tBuilding trust with population groups who may not access formal support\n•\tWorking in partnership and engaging with key stakeholders such as workplaces \n•\tUsing peer connectors or people with lived experience\n•\tCo-creating messaging that is relatable and stigma-reducing\n•\tRaising awareness of local and national support services \nwe are particularly interested in:\n•\tOrganisations with experience of delivering community outreach and/ or community engagement \n•\tOrganisations who have delivered brief, informal awareness sessions to workplaces or community groups \n•\tOrganisations who can facilitate conversations using accessible resources (e.g. short training videos)\n•\tOrganisations with experience of engaging with communities around mental and suicide prevention \nWe would welcome responses from any organisations delivering these services or similar services, whether or not they are currently being delivered to local authorities.\nPlease return your questionnaire via the messaging facility on the Pro-Contract portal and/or email to the named contact: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com \nPlease respond by 18.08.2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}