TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Suffolks Primary School - Catering Services

Canteen and catering services
Catering services
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Suffolks Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited: "Suffolks Primary School - Catering Services". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySuffolks Primary School C/o SSC Partnership LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Suffolks Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Suffolks Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
Last source update20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, Catering services, School catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd3c
What is being bought
SSC Partnership and Agent of Suffolks Primary School are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this projectThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be 20th December 2024.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The Tenderer shall prepare and submit its tender considering the entire tender package. The requirements for a valid submission of tenders are outlined in the tender documentation including the scope of works and specification of service.Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required in line with all TUPE information, and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.Arrangements will be made for Tenderers to visit Suffolks Primary School and view the current facilities to obtain a better understanding of the layout and any other relevant information to help in putting together tender bids. The site visit is planned to take place on Wednesday 4th December at 11.45am. Tenderers should limit their attendance to two representatives. Tenderers will not be able to take photographs during site visits without the consent of the Client. Please register for the site visit through the correspondence functionality on the tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership), including the name and roles of the representatives who will be attending by no later than 12 noon, 3rd December 2024Tenders will be evaluated using a method known as MEAT (most economically advantageous tender). There will be mandatory and desirable requirements.Mandatory requirements are stipulations which must be present, or the tender will be eliminated from the evaluation.Desirable characteristics are elements of the tender which are to be scored by the Client.Tenders and all associated documents must be submitted electronically via the e tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership. Tenderers that are not registered will need to complete the supplier's application. If there are any issues with the access or submission of documents Tenderers can contact the In-Tend Support team at support@in-tend.co.uk or on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all. Within the constraints of the meal price the Tenderer shall be required to provide a good quality, nutritionally balanced meal for the children, through an efficient service with a good standard of presentation and a menu that meets the varying dietary needs of the nationalities of the children. Service should be personal and responsive, and food should be in line with the Government Food Standards.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Nov 2024, 12:11 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Suffolks Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-130844
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published