Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Suffolk County Council intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Adult Learning Service (19+) contract for the period 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months, subject to funding. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding SCC receives from the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19+. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DWP Funding Rules.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,628 | 3 median · 61.5 average (353 of 1,628 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (377 of 1,628 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 6 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 141 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069991 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044718-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 05:54:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,570,780 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044718-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044718-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T06:54:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069991",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069991",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suffolk Adult Learning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4570780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5484936
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Adult Learning Service (19+) contract for the period 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months, subject to funding. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding SCC receives from the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19+. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DWP Funding Rules.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T06:54:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044718-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T06:54:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069991",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069991",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suffolk Adult Learning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4570780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5484936
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Adult Learning Service (19+) contract for the period 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months, subject to funding. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding SCC receives from the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19+. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DWP Funding Rules.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T06:54:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}