← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills. This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Navigation services 63724000Navigation services 63724000

Lot details

Lot 1

Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills. This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK. Successful fulfilment of this contract will create a unique proving ground for businesses and researchers to test, trial, prototype and commercialise new products and services; accelerating the adoption and deployment of advanced marine and maritime technologies across multiple sectors including: offshore energy, aquaculture, defence, and advanced engineering.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Navigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Navigation services (63724000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK415Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dc0
Latest release ID015853-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 13:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023award, contract015853-2023
15 Dec 2022tender035503-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T14:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84424",
          "name": "Sonardyne Internation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Subsurface/036/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.    Successful fulfilment of this contract will create a unique proving ground for businesses and researchers to test, trial, prototype and commercialise new products and services; accelerating the adoption and deployment of advanced marine and maritime technologies across multiple sectors including: offshore energy, aquaculture, defence, and advanced engineering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63724000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84424",
      "name": "Sonardyne Internation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yateley",
        "postalCode": "GU46 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House, Blackbushe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sonardyne Internation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015853-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T14:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84424",
          "name": "Sonardyne Internation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Subsurface/036/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.    Successful fulfilment of this contract will create a unique proving ground for businesses and researchers to test, trial, prototype and commercialise new products and services; accelerating the adoption and deployment of advanced marine and maritime technologies across multiple sectors including: offshore energy, aquaculture, defence, and advanced engineering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63724000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84424",
      "name": "Sonardyne Internation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yateley",
        "postalCode": "GU46 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House, Blackbushe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sonardyne Internation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015853-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2022 · 035503-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035503-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T13:24:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Subsurface/036/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.    Successful fulfilment of this contract will create a unique proving ground for businesses and researchers to test, trial, prototype and commercialise new products and services; accelerating the adoption and deployment of advanced marine and maritime technologies across multiple sectors including: offshore energy, aquaculture, defence, and advanced engineering.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subsurface Communications and Navigation Network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Located in the city of Plymouth and the waters in and around Plymouth Sound, the Smart Sound Connect Subsurface (SSCS) project will build on existing Smart Sound Plymouth infrastructure that underpins the National Centre for Coastal Autonomy, to further enhance the UK’s position as a leader in the development and application of marine and maritime technologies, knowledge and skills.     This procurement seeks to award a contract to partner with the University of Plymouth to install, operate and manage an underwater acoustic communications and navigation network that will link to existing surface assets to create the first truly multi-domain connected offshore environment in the UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63724000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58245&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58245&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}